Integrating the Research on the Pure Land Buddhism in the Early Kamakura Period with the Study of the Pure Land Sect of Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shin'nosuke  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, その他(招聘研究員) (80638718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浄土教 / 浄土宗 / 法然房源空 / 選択本願念仏集 / 醍醐本 / 選択要決 / 専修念仏 / 法難 / 夢中対面 / 専修念仏政策 / 蓮胤鴨長明 / 発心集 / 興福寺奏状
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの浄土教学や浄土宗学には、「法然の時代(平安末期~鎌倉初期)の浄土仏教については法然しか考察対象にしない」という重大な欠陥があった。本研究では、鎌倉時代に浄土仏教が如何に展開したかという実態を解明するため、当時の在家や晩年出家のアマチュア浄土仏教者や、漢学思想からの影響にも注目する。そして、その他の法華仏教や禅仏教などの研究にも応用可能な、思想史研究の新たな方法論へと昇華させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project demonstrated the necessity to reconsider traditional theories on the Pure Land sect of Buddhism in early Kamakura Japan, such as the common ideas that the main work of Honen-bo-Genku was widely valued by his students and he met Shandao (Zendo) in a dream, who was half gold-colored. In addition, it was verified that some historical materials of significance owned at university libraries are still unknown to researchers, and even well-known materials can be newly interpreted. Such outcomes were publicized at several conferences and published as articles, research notes, or an annotation (many of them were peer-reviewed).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの研究者に活用される醍醐本『法然上人伝記』の成立過程について分析し、勢観房源智に由来する箇所は全体の一部分だけらしいことなどを論証できた。また、鎌倉後期の作でないかとも疑われてきた『選択要決』は、嘉禎2年(1236)に源智が撰述したものと見てよいことを論証するとともに、学界未知の同書写本(佛教大学附属図書館浄教寺文庫蔵)を紹介翻刻して学界に便を供することができた。