Comprehensive research on development and transformation of gods who protect temples and Buddhist temples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionDoho University
Principal Investigator
SEKO shinya  同朋大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員所員 (20448707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根原 理  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (30222079)
黒田 龍二  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40183800)
藤井 由紀子  同朋大学, 仏教文化研究所, 所員 (40746806)
上島 享  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60285244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神仏交渉 / 鎮守神 / 伽藍神 / 護法神 / 修正会 / 田遊び / 田楽 / 神宮寺 / 本地堂 / 民俗宗教
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、寺院・仏堂を守護する神について、また、行事・儀礼の場に勧請される神について、日本国内だけでなく、ひろくアジア仏教史の視座から、寺院・仏堂・行事・儀礼とかかわる神々の受容と展開と変容に関する総合的かつ体系的な考察を行うことを目的とする。日本における神仏交渉について、仏教がインド以来持っていた要素、中国での神仏交渉を継受した要素、日本での変容もしくはあらたに成立した要素を弁別し、各時代におけるそれぞれの展開を位置付ける。神仏交渉史の再構築をめざし、あらたな日本宗教史像を構築することを最終的な目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For four years, I have researched events, rituals, and performing arts at temples, shrines, and Buddhist temples in the Tokai and Kinki regions. I have compared and examined the position of God in each event. In particular, we were able to investigate many cases of taasobi (pre-celebration ceremony for paddy rice cultivation), which is often carried out as a New Year's event.
In addition, we were able to conduct many surveys on written historical materials related to events etc. in various places. At the same time, we conducted interviews with people who inherited the event, and were able to obtain a lot of new knowledge about the past and present of the gods involved in each event, ritual, and performing art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究は、2020年度以降、新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行により、当初予定していた調査・研究が実施できない状況が出来することとなった。一方、このような状況であるからこそ、行事・儀礼・芸能の変容と継承といった問題を、通常では顕在化しないレヴェルで観察・調査することもできた。なぜ、行事・儀礼・芸能は創められ、廃絶し、変容するのかと、いった事象をより鮮明に観察することも可能であった。そして、そこでの神のあり方をあらためて問い直すことができた。