Comprehensive Study of the Mutual Influence & the Historical Perspective of the Development of Pelagian Theological Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Nozomu  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70279967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペラギウス論争 / ペラギウス / ペラギウス派 / アウグスティヌス / ドナトゥス派 / 異端 / 東方神学 / 影響史 / エヴァグリオス / バシレイオス / 霊魂伝遺説 / 原罪論 / ネストリオス / クリュソストモス / アンティオケイア学派 / 女性信徒 / 救貧活動 / 孤児 / 説教 / エクラヌムのユリアヌス / 女性論 / 陣痛解釈 / 陣痛 / 女性観 / ユリアヌス / 神化思想 / アンティオケイア伝承 / オリゲネス論争
Outline of Research at the Start
西洋思想史上、最大の異端と称されてきたペラギウス派について、1)ペラギウス派神学思想が東方神学の観点からは異端思想ではないとすれば、なぜ西方側、とりわけアウグスティヌス陣営から激しく糾弾、排斥されるに至ったのか、2)東方神学の内、アンティオケイア伝承を基本に据えながらも、異なる神学伝承からの影響が確認されるのはなぜかといった重要課題に対し、本研究では、ペラギウス派神学思想を、伝承史的・教会政治史的検証により解明される基本思想を踏まえつつも、その思想全体については、相互影響史的・発達史的観点の導入により、その都度新たな思想要素を取込みつつ展開された動的な思想的流れとして解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pelagian theology inherits the Antiochian tradition's view of man in Eastern theology. However, in the general framework of the theological thought, there is also influence from the mainstream school Origen and, in theological practice, from the even more different Basil. From the perspective of mutual influence and developmental history, this is not a contradiction in terms, and after Origen was accused of heresy, the Pelagians developed their thought as an alternative to Eastern thought, taking Antiochian tradition and Basil and others as their models. On the other hand, the Augustinian camp, which had rejected them, became more radical in its ideology, denying free will and advocating the theory of Original Sin, due to its opposition to Origen and the Pelagians. Finally, the new methodology of the influence and the historical perspective of the development of Pelagian theological thought, which was adopted for this research, has clearly contributed a lot for the Pelagian study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、全く別個の神学論争として見なされていたオリゲネス論争、ドナトゥス論争、ペラギウス論争、そしてネストリオス論争といった古代教会史上の神学論争間の思想史的関連にとって、対立する陣営間の人脈関係を元に、その間に働いていた相互影響・発達史的観点に基づく新たな方法論の導入がきわめて有効に働いた。これらは本来別個の神学論争だったのではなく、各々の陣営がお互いに影響し合いながら自らの神学思想をより先鋭化されたものへと発展させていったことが明らかとなった。また、男性中心の論争の背後で、女性信徒による孤児救済の慈善活動が行われていたとの新たな事実も見出され、思想史上の空白部分を埋める学術的成果が得られた。