"Science" in Modern Japan and Ifa Fuyu : Irradiating "Okinawan Studies" from the History of Scientific Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MITOMA TOSHIYUKI  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60412615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords伊波普猷 / 沖縄 / 沖縄学 / 科学思想史 / 包摂/排除 / 進化論 / 優生思想 / 科学 / 言語学 / 人類学 / 生物進化論 / 優生学 / 女性 / 権利 / 近代科学 / 日本近代科学思想史 / 社会ダーウィニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの伊波普猷研究は、伊波の思想を日本への同化主義とみるか否かといった二項対立的な枠組みにとどまっていた。本研究は、そうした従来の研究とは異なり、伊波の「沖縄学」を日本の科学思想史からとらえ返そうとするものである。東京帝国大学で学んだ伊波は当時の最先端の「科学」によってその「沖縄学」を形成していった。そこで鍵となるのは歴史学や言語学のみならず、進化論、優生学あるいは遺伝学といった自然科学的知見も含み込んだ「科学」である。この点をふまえ、本研究では、伊波の「沖縄学」を科学思想史からとらえ返すことで新たな伊波の姿を浮かび上がらせ、同時に、近代日本の科学思想の意義と限界もあわせて剔抉する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine how the ideas of Ifa Fuyu were created from the history of Japanese scientific thought. He was surrounded by not only history and linguistics, but also natural sciences such as evolution theory, eugenics, and genetics. The situation of such "science" combined with the political and cultural position of Okinawa made his idea that broke through the exclusion of Okinawa while being included in Japan from the inside.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の研究では、伊波普猷は日本への同化主義を唱えたかどうかがひとつの大きな論点となってきたが、本研究では、そうした二項対立的な議論から脱し、科学思想史の中に伊波の思想を投げ返し、当時の知的状況が彼にどのような思想を生み出させていったのかをあきらかにしたところに学術的意義がある。それは、伊波の思想を、沖縄学として単に称揚したり、同化主義だとして切り捨てたりするという評価の仕方から脱して、日本近代の「科学」が知識人をどう規定していったのか、そしてそこに生み出された言説がどのような意味を持ったのかを捉えるという、科学(史)への根本的な批判の地平を切り開くものである。