Project/Area Number |
19K00127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2022) University of Tsukuba (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Tomoko 東京藝術大学, 大学院国際芸術創造研究科, 准教授 (00334847)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アート / 生命 / 動物 / テクノロジー / 科学 / 人新世 / エコロジー / 死政治 / 芸術 / メディア / 情報 / パンデミック / 環境哲学 / アニメーション / 狩猟 / ネイチャー・ドキュメンタリー / ディズニー / デジタルメディア / 環境 / 植物 / 資本主義 / 新人世 / バイオアート / ポストヒューマン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代芸術は生命と人間、生命と物質、生命と情報と様々な関係を持ちながら新たな展開を迎えている。自然と文化の境界がもはや自明のものではなくなりつつあるなか、本研究では芸術と科学が交差する地平をめぐる様々な芸術作品に焦点をあてながら、人間の活動が地球環境に深刻な影響を及ぼす地質年代「人新世」において、またミシェル・フーコーが「生政治」と呼ぶ現況のなかで、私たちの生のあり方、あるいは生命という概念そのものがどのように変容しつつあるのか、その「生の技法」の現代的転回を、人間のみならず、人間ならざるものと共存という観点から従来の「文化」と「自然」の概念がどのように更新されているのかを探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reconsidered the genealogy of how the relationship between art and the environment, animals and humans is changing, and clarified the transformation of the relationship between humans and non-humans based on specific works of art. A survey of the literature and interviews with artists, curators, museums, and zoos were conducted. I We also reconsidered works of bio-art and their ethical views. Through them, I discussed the relationship between bio-capitalism and art, and were able to summarize the results through presentations at international conferences, monographs, co-authored books, and translations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は現代社会における芸術と生命、生命と物質、生命と情報をめぐる関係性の変容について動物をキーワードに考察するものである。 研究期間中にコロナウィルスが感染拡大し、メディアとテクノロジー、生と死を巡る芸術制作、アートアクティヴィズムについてインタビュー調査をふくめ、自然環境と人間社会との関係について当初の予定とは異なる角度から多くの知見を得ることができた。インタビュー、資料調査をすすめ、国内外の多くの研究者、アーティスト等との議論を経ることで、人新世をめぐる諸研究の可能性と陥穽を明らかにし、芸術とエコクリティシズムの新たな地平を切り拓くうえで有用な議論を展開することができた。