A Study on the Screening of Asian Films and the Activities of Asian Filmmakers in Western Countries during the Silent Film Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAN YANLI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10537096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords映画史 / アジア映画人 / 欧米諸国 / 無声映画 / ヨーロッパ / アジア映画
Outline of Research at the Start
無声映画期は、欧米で最新技術をもって作られた映像が、もっぱらアジアへ輸出される時期だと考えられてきた。映像技師をはじめとする映画人の移動も、欧米からアジアへという一方的な流ればかり注目されてきた。しかし無声映画期の欧米諸国におけるアジア映画の上映と受容の実態に関する研究は決して充分とはいえない。本研究は従来の国別の映画史研究では看過されてきた無声映画期の史実を、地域横断的な視点で論じようとする。さらに、異民族に向けて自らの「正しい」表象を構築しようとするアジア映画人の努力、そしてアジアからの文化的発信は欧米諸国にいかに受容されたかを解明しようとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, reflecting on the fact that conventional film history research has been too nationalistic, focuses on various examples of film history, such as cultural fusion or friction in the transmission of film works, the activities of filmmakers across different cultures, and the state of film production in ethnic networks that transcend national borders, I have attempted to reconstruct film history from the following two perspectives.
1. research and analyze the screening of Asian films and the activities of Asian filmmakers in Western countries during the silent film era.2. survey and analyze the actual situation of the reception of Asian films in Western countries, which has not been sufficiently investigated until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無声映画期の欧米諸国におけるアジア映画の上映と受容の実態に関する研究は充分とはいえない。従来の国別の映画史研究では看過されてきた無声映画期の史実を、地域横断的な視点で体系的に論じることが、本研究の学術的意義である。
異民族に向けて自らの「正しい」表象を構築しようとするアジア映画人の努力、そしてアジアからの文化的発信は欧米諸国にいかに受容されたかを解明することによって、移動の時代である今日における異なる人種または国民の間の文化的摩擦を最小限にし、相互認識・相互理解の可能性を探求することが、本研究の社会的な意義である。