Formation and Structure of the Post-nostalgic Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI KANTARO  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (40459285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsノスタルジー / 想像力 / 記憶 / 現代思想 / 比較文化 / 雰囲気 / イデオロギー / フィクション / 陰謀論 / 近現代美学 / 比較文化論 / 近代資本主義 / ポストモダン / フランス現代思想 / フレンチセオリー / 記憶と芸術 / ノスタルジー・記憶 / 消費文化論 / 感性論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は現代感性論としての「ポスト・ノスタルジー」を考察するに当たって以下の3点からのアプローチを採用する。
A. 近代から現代に至る「ノスタルジー」概念と芸術との関係
B. 記憶と表象・イメージの構造、およびフィクションの構造に関する理論的検討
C. 消費社会における大衆文化と記憶の関わりを説明する北米文化理論の検討
現代までのノスタルジーの諸相を明らかにし(アプローチA)、フィクション的な仕組みに基づく記憶の様態を理論化し(同B)、さらにそれが現代社会においてさまざまな意匠となって集合的記憶を強化する仕組みを解析する(同C)。こうしてポスト・ノスタルジーにおける「記憶の動員」効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at analyzing the history and the structure of the European notion of "nostalgie/nostalgia" so that it bring us the key to solve the recent cultural problem which is understood in the conceptual framework of "post-nostalgia". This notion also explains the recent nostalgic trends in the several cultural aspects. Through the whole survey of the European tradition around this notion, especially after the modern era, we discovered the difference between the nostalgia in the early modern period and that of the post-modern time.
We published three articles, including one published article in the international journal, and had two opportunities to make presentation in the international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は21世紀以降グローバルなレベルで見出されるノスタルジー的傾向の解明を目指したものである。現在多くの文化産業におけるコンテンツ、あるいは文化政治のさまざまなアイデアは、ノスタルジーの構造に則ったものであることも多く、本研究の成果を参照することで、その効果やリスク、将来性について理解を深めることができる。本研究の成果は文化産業や芸術の制作的側面に対する生産的な触発として機能するものであり、真の意味での新しい文化芸術の潮流を生み出すために何がしかの役割を果たすものであることが期待される。