Project/Area Number |
19K00133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Keiko 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (40529947)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ファシズム / ナチズム / 崇高 / 美学 / 芸術 / モダニズム / 退廃芸術 / エミール・ノルデ / 政治と美学 / 戦争画 / 崇高の美学 / パウル・ルートヴィヒ・トロースト / 第三帝国の建築 / ヒトラーの芸術論 / 第三帝国の戦争画 / K.H.ボーラー / 突然性 / ヒトラー / 政治と崇高 / 政治 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「崇高」の美学と政治の関係についてファシズムを対象に考察する。崇高は一般的な美学的理解において、美の調和を打ち破り、対象の無限性を呈示する経験とされている。しかし他方で、崇高の感情を反省するなら、それは高揚感をもたらし、自己を超越するものとの一体感を得るような経験でもありうる。そのため政治の領域において崇高の感情はしばしば利用され、それを最大限に利用したのがファシズムであった。本研究は崇高という観点からファシズム期および今日のファシズムを表現する視覚表象を分析し、崇高の美学と政治の関係について考える。また、崇高の美学がイデオロギー化していく機制について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the relationship between the aesthetics of the sublime and politics in the context of fascism, analyzes how the aesthetics of the sublime was represented and used in the visual representations of fascism from multiple perspectives, and reveals how the traditional sublime is transformed in the “populist” politics of fascism. During the research period, I also took up the issue of visual representation in Japanese fascism, but in particular, I focused on the art and architecture of Nazism, which had not so far been studied extensively, and were able to elucidate the nature of its aesthetics and art through specific analysis. The results of his research have been published in a number of articles and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで崇高の美学がファシズムの政治やファシズム表象との関係性から論じられることは稀であり、その考察は十分に行われてこなかった。本研究の取り組みによって、崇高の美学の研究に新たな見解と解釈の道を切り拓くことができたと考える。 また、今日の政治には、ポピュリスムやアンチ・グローバリズムの傾向において、新たな全体性と中心の創出への要求が認められるが、その際には崇高の感情が利用されることもある。研究はそうした状況に対し美学と政治の連携のひとつのパターンを顕在化することによって、その連携の危険と兆候を示し、今日の状況に対処するためのひとつの手がかりを提供しえたと考える。