A study of Toroku Takagi's diaries: the life and personal network of a Japanese music student in Paris around 1930
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Koki  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50322219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高木東六 / パリ / 日記 / 留学 / 東京音楽学校
Outline of Research at the Start
昭和から平成にかけて活躍した音楽家・高木東六(1904-2006)が1927年から1931年にかけて書き留めていた自筆の日記全5冊の翻刻と解題を行う。高木は1928年から1932年にかけてパリに留学し,スコラ・カントルムでピアノと作曲を学んだ。日記は留学に至る過程から留学生活の終盤まで克明に記述されている。これらの作業を通して次の3点を明らかにする。①日本人音楽留学生がみた1930年前後のパリ音楽界の実相 ②同時期のパリにおける日本人留学生の学際的な交流の実態,帰国後の展開とその影響 ③高木のパリ留学生活の実態と音楽歴における位置付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have reprinted and annotated four diaries handwritten by the Japanese composer Toroku Takagi (1904-2006) between December 1928 and December 1931 during his studies in Paris. Takagi was active from the Showa to Heisei periods not only as a composer for classical music but also as a multitalented musician. Takagi studied piano performance and composition in Paris between December 1928 and March 1932 . These diaries contain detailed descriptions of his life as an overseas student and his social life in Paris.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2024年春,パリ・シテ大学において本研究成果を公開する機会を得た。また,2024年は高木東六生誕120年にあたり,国内外で高木への関心の高まりや再評価の試みがみられる。本研究がそれらのニーズに対して情報提供できれば幸いである。
なお本研究成果は,令和6年度科学研究費助成事業研究成果公開促進費(学術図書)に採択され,『高木東六パリ音楽留学日記―1928年-1931年―』として刊行する予定である。