Exploring the Reproduction Process of Early Modern Japanese Fine Arts and Culture Enthusiasts:Emphasizing Learning Activities beyond Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA YO  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (20739007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 麿充  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00416265)
歌川 光一  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50708998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術・文化愛好者 / 学校外教育 / 西洋/漢学/日本 / 生活文化 / 盆栽 / 趣味大観 / 余暇・余技 / シリアスレジャー / 盆栽史 / 社会教育 / 音楽活動 / 余技 / 南画趣味 / 通信教育 / 近代日本余暇史 / 自然と盆栽 / 小品盆栽 / 盆栽趣味の流行 / アマチュア / 音楽文化 / 生涯学習論 / レジャー・スタディーズ / 高等女学校 / 近代文人画 / 南画鑑賞 / レクリエーション / 余暇 / 趣味 / 美術文化 / 陳列会 / 美術・文化 / 愛好者 / カルチャーセンター / 近代日本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近代初期日本における美術・文化愛好者の再生産過程を、学校外での教習活動に着目して解明することにある。学術的独自性は①中上流階級文化のあり方が確立していなかった近代初期日本に着目する、②「西洋/漢学/日本」という観点から美術・文化愛好について考察するために学校外の教習活動に着目する、といった点にある。また、美術史、教育史、社会史を包括する学際的テーマとなっている。
研究計画として①愛好者の整理とその分析、②民間の特定の団体、会、社中等の活動実態の掘り起こしと通史の作成、③美術・文化愛好に関わる学校外教育メディアの分析、④中・高等諸学校の校友会・同窓会雑誌の分析、を想定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the reproduction process of fine arts and culture enthusiasts in Japan by examining the actual circumstances of learning activities conducted outside of schools. Fine arts and culture were categorized into three main fields: fine arts and bonsai, Chinese studies, and everyday life culture. The study confirmed the progression of increasing enthusiasts and the development of hobbies within these fields. The research utilized primary materials such as the book Shumi Taikan (Shuminohito-sha , 1936) by Taiji Tsuruhashi to gain insights into the actual experiences of enthusiasts. Extensive collection of documents and literature, as well as participation in conferences and research groups, facilitated the composition and presentation of scholarly papers. Through this investigation, the study revealed the fluctuations in hobby-related trends and the convergence of values across different fields during the Meiji to Showa eras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、日本近代の美術・文化愛好者の再生産過程を、学校外での教習活動の実態、特に美術文化(美術と盆栽、漢学、音楽文化の3領域)から、愛好者の層と趣味縁形成の過程を確認したことにある。社会的意義としては、研究会(研究部会含む)4回を実施し、論考の発表を行い、シンポジウムの計画や著書の執筆を進めた。明治から昭和に至る美術・文化愛好者の再生産過程には趣味流行の盛衰と領域を変化させて価値を交差させてきた状況がある。本研究では、「盆栽」「南画」「音楽文化」の分野から考察を進めたが、余暇・趣味における社会教育の見直し、生涯学習の再考に繋がる可能性がある。