The Lydian Chromatic Concept and Toru Takemitsu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Wataru  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 特任准教授 (10760051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords武満徹 / リディアン・クロマティック・コンセプト / 細川俊夫 / 音楽理論と実践 / 作曲技法 / 現代音楽 / ジャズ / 雅楽 / 作曲 / 音楽理論 / 地平線のドーリア / 理論と実践 / ジャンルの横断
Outline of Research at the Start
作曲家武満徹はリディアン・クロマティック・コンセプト(以下LCC)という主にジャズで用いられる理論から大きな影響を受けたと述べているが、実際この理論が彼の作品においていかに取り入れられたかについては不明な点が多い。従って本研究の目的は、LCCが本来ジャズでどのような形で使用された理論であるかを解明し、そこから武満のLCCの自作への取り入れ方の特徴を明らかにすることである。本研究に取り組むことにより、武満の作曲技法がより明らかになること、またLCCの理解を深め、これがジャズ以外のジャンルにおいても有効な理論になりうるかを解明することなどが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine how Toru Takemitsu used the Lydian Chromatic Concept (LCC), a jazz theory, in his work. However, owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, the direction of this research had to be drastically revised. As a result, I analyzed “The Dorian Horizon.” In this analysis, I clarified that Takemitsu had applied the LCC in relation to gagaku in his own way. In addition, I began researching the works of Toshio Hosokawa, and the study clarified the central aspect of his pitch organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
武満徹と細川俊夫は日本の現代音楽を代表する重要な作曲家とみなされており、国内外を問わず、研究が進められてきた。そこで本研究は、彼らの作曲技法において、これまで明らかになっていなかった点を解明することに努めた結果、一定の成果が得られたと考えている。またリディアン・クロマティック・コンセプトというジャズの理論を武満徹という現代音楽の日本人作曲家がいかに応用したかという問いは、横断的かつインターカルチュラルな研究課題で、今日取り組む価値があるものと思われる。そのため本研究の成果は明確な学術的意義があると判断している。