Movement and Cross-Border Migration of Popular Entertainment: A Cultural-Historical Study on the Reception and Revival of Ballroom Dancing in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohama Keiko  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30708566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords社交ダンス / 中国 / 大衆娯楽 / 舞女(ダンサー) / フォークダンス / 労働運動 / 日中ダンス交流 / 日中友好ダンス競技国際大会 / 競技ダンス / 日本ダンススポーツ連盟 / 民族舞踊 / 広場ダンス / スクエアダンス / 性別二元論 / 改革開放 / ペアダンス / 交際舞 / 交誼舞 / 戦後社交ダンスの日中比較 / 文化娯楽 / プロレタリア / 労働組合 / レクリエーション / 上海租界 / 日中舞踏交流史 / 移動と越境
Outline of Research at the Start
近代西洋から東洋に移動してきた娯楽の一つである社交ダンスは、日本では戦後「人目につかない場所へ」隔離されたが、中国においては、広大な大地で大きな生命力を育み、屋内外で楽しむ大衆娯楽として開花した。本研究は20世紀、国標舞という新たな舞台芸術ジャンルを切り拓くに至った中国の社交ダンスの航跡について、時空を超えそれを編んだ民衆の立ち位置から読み解くとともに、ペアダンス発展の実相を文化史的観点から明らかにすることを目的としている。中国の社交ダンスの発展には日本が深く関わっていることから、本研究は日中のダンス交流史を架橋する試みとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine how ballroom dancing―a recreational form introduced from the West in the modern era―took root and flourished as popular entertainment in 20th century China, through comparative analysis with Japan, and to clarify the historical development of partner dancing in East Asia.
It reevaluated how ballroom dancing was embraced by the Chinese public during the Republic of China period, focusing on the rapid emergence of dance halls and records of Japanese dancers who migrated to the Shanghai Settlement. Further, by analyzing two key revival phases―around the founding of the People's Republic of China and during the reform and opening-up period―the study explored how ballroom dancing was revitalized and transmitted across different political regimes and eras. The findings highlight the actual conditions and cultural characteristics of its development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は20世紀、アジアの中で空前の発展を遂げた中国の社交ダンスの歴史的変遷を跡付け、それを紡いでいった民衆の立ち位置から、また隣国日本とのつながりからとらえなおし、その実態を解明する分析を進めた。
近現代中国の社会変革や国家再建について、これまで政治、経済、思想史のアプローチから多くの研究が行われてきたが、本研究では大衆娯楽、舞踊、文化史という新たな視点からその諸相を明らかにしようとした点に学術的意義がある。また日本と比較し、これまで知られていなかった日中ダンス関係者の交流の歴史を掘り起こし、双方の架橋を試みたことは社会的意義があり、日中舞踊史研究にも寄与するものである。