A research on the 70mm film culture in Japan and the restoration of the films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomita Mika  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (30330004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords映画学 / フィルムアーカイブ / 映画史 / 日本映画 / 大型映画 / 70ミリ映画 / 釈迦 / 宗教と映画
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における70ミリ劇映画の永続的な保存と再現を可能とすべく、3年間の研究期間で、以下3点を行う。
(1)東京、大阪、名古屋、京都の地方紙等の調査により、1950年代から1970年代の国内主要各地における70ミリ劇映画と映画文化の受容様態を明らかにする。
(2)70ミリ映画の上映を頻繁に行っている欧米の機関への視察調査により、欧米での70ミリ映画の上映に関する機器及び技術の維持方法を明らかにする。
(3)権利会社、国内外の現像所、サウンド復元ラボとの技術打合せ等を重ね、三隅研次監督『釈迦』(大映、1961)、黒澤明監督『デルス・ウザーラ』(ソ連、黒澤プロ、1975)の最適な復元方法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to identify the following three points of investigation necessary for the restoration of medium-specific expressions of important 70mm films in the history of Japanese cinema: (1) the culture of 70mm films in Japan, (2) how to maintain equipment and technique related to 70mm screening, and (3) the best the best way for the restoration of Kenji Misumi's "Shaka" (Daiei, 1961).
The research period was five years due to the postponement because of the COVID-19. In the first year, I researched above (1) and (2). In the second and subsequent years, (3) a survey of non-film materials and films related to "Shaka" were conducted in Japan and abroad, and inspection on the films. At the end of the final year, a debriefing was held to report the results of the research and the best way for the restoration of it.
From the above, it can be said that the objectives of the research have been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の本来の意義は、日本映画史上初の70ミリ映画『釈迦』の復元を実際に行うことができた時に初めて認められるものと考えるが、復元費用や権利問題等で現状ではまだ実施できる状況には至っていない。しかしながら、学術的意義としては、第一に、復元にむけた必要な資料及び現存フィルムの所在調査・検査をほぼ終え、復元する際の指針をまとめたこと、第二に、従来あまり知られていなかった『釈迦』の製作プロセスの詳細や、撮影・録音・美術にいたる技術的な挑戦と表現、海外での評価、を明らかにしたこと、第三に、報告会をとおしてフィルムアーカイブ、映画復元、70ミリ映画に関する社会的関心を高めたことにある。