Art of Footprints: Aesthetics of Disappearance and Imperfection of Richard Long's Walk-Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Eriko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20292493)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリチャード・ロング / 歩行 / 彫刻 / 消散 / 不完全性の美学 / 身体 / 歩行作品 / テクストワーク / マテリアリティ / 歩く身体 / 場所 / 日常の美学 / マッドワーク / 歩行の文化性 / ティム・インゴルド / クリストファー・ティリー / 歩行論 / 美学 / ダートムア / 場所としての彫刻 / 日本 / 「あいだ」の場所 / 消散の美学 / 足跡
Outline of Research at the Start
イギリスの現代美術家リチャード・ロングは、世界各地の地表を歩いて歩行作品を制作している。ロングは歩行中に発見した場所の石や流木を用いた彫刻を制作し、消えてしまう自らの足跡を可視化するが、それらの彫刻もやがて消えてしまい、ロングが撮影した写真としてのみ残る。このような「消散の原則」に基づくロングの「足跡の芸術」は、完全性・永続性を求める芸術や現代社会の完全性の暴力に抵抗するものである。本研究は、ロングの「不完全」な歩行作品を追究することにより、人間存在の痕跡としての「場所」の意味を再考する。ロングは日本でも数多くの作品を制作している。本研究は、日本の風景がいかにロングに与えた影響も追跡する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
British sculptor and artist Richard Long makes sculptures, walk-works, for places he encounters during walks, using materials available there, such as stones, sticks, driftwood, grass, snow, and mud. These sculptures will, however, soon disappear or disperse. Such walk-works challenge what is expected of sculpture canonically, and demonstrate the aesthetics of impermanence. This research explores the aesthetics of impermanence and disappearance in Long's sculptures through studying his walk-works created in England and Japan. Publications of research achievements include an article in Japanese, “Ashi no Ato, Te no Ato, Iki no Ato: Richard Long no Chokoku niokeru Shosan” [“Footprints, Handprints, and Trace of Breath: Disappearance of the Sculpture of Richard Long”] published in my co-edited book, Forms of the Everyday: Art, Architecture , Literature, Cuisine (University of Tsukuba Press, 2023), and two articles in English (forthcoming).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチャード・ロングは日本を度々訪れ、各地を歩いて作品を制作している。日本の美術館で開催されたロングの展覧会や、美術館で行われた作品制作の際に論考や図録が出されているが、それ以外の機会ではロングの芸術に関する研究は日本ではまだ多くは出されていない。本研究は、日本で制作されたロングの作品も考察の対象としている。本研究の成果により、日本内外に、日本で制作された作品も含むロング作品の意義を伝えることが可能になった。本研究は、ネットワークで繋がれた現代社会において、ロングが歩き続け、形を残さない彫刻を制作し続けている意味を問うことにより、人間の身体と地表との関係、自然の中の人間存在の意味を再考した。