Project/Area Number |
19K00151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Mashino Ako 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50747160)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 伝統芸能 / 伝統音楽 / 身体 / 相互作用 / 一体感 / 共同体 / インドネシア / 音 / 芸能 / バリ島 / 関係性 / 音楽 / 舞踊 / 社会 / 身体性 / 空間 / パフォーマンス / 運動 / 影絵人形芝居 / 即興 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
音楽や舞踊において音は身体に、身体は音に働きかけて、人と人との「あいだ」に身体的・心理的・社会的関係を築く。特に儀礼や祝祭の場で複数の身体が連動し、人々の「あいだ」の関係性が相互接続される時に生み出される「つながり」の感覚は、上演の枠を超えた社会的ネットワークとしての共同体を構築する。 本研究は東南アジアの伝統芸能を対象に、現地調査、実践的参与観察、文献調査を通して、音楽や舞踊において音と身体の「あいだ」で生じるミクロなやりとりを分析し、それらの相互作用を通して人と人、身体と身体がどのような「つながり」を生むのか、そのつながりはマクロな社会的文脈とどのように相互作用するのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project examines interactions between performers, between performers and audiences, between performers and non-human objects, and the sense of cohesion created by these interactions, with particular focus on the interplay between sound and body, in traditional performing arts in Indonesia. Based upon field research, collaborative performance with Balinese performers, and literature surveys in ethnomusicology, ethnochoreology, and cultural anthropology, I analyzed the performers’ development of their corporeality that responds to and collaborates with the sound and movements produced by others, through training and experience, and the complex network created by such interactions. The study also revealed that the cohesion of sound and body movements is not only aesthetically important, but often contributes to the representation of the communal identity in Indonesia. The research results were published as articles, as well as in public performance and video documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
芸能が生み出す一体感は一般に広く認識されているものの学術的な研究対象になることが少なかった。本研究は特に音と身体のミクロなやりとりに焦点を当てて、複数の演者の協働する過程を分析し、バリの伝統芸能が細やかな相互作用の中から生み出されていることを明らかにした。「舞踊」と「伴奏音楽」という既成概念や役割分担をいったん離れて、芸能の現場で生じるあらゆる音と身体の間に相互的ネットワークが築かれる可能性を考える、という本研究の視点は、インドネシア以外の芸能研究全般においても今後分析と議論の足がかりとなることが期待され、舞踊・音楽・芸能の研究を横断する包括的な方法論的な発展に貢献するものである。