Analysis of the Spatial Patterns of Objects and the Relationship with the Observer's Body within the Garden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Tomoki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10769318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石組 / 庭 / フィールドワーク / 庭師 / 作庭 / 庭園 / 観音寺 / 大聖院庭園 / 景石 / パターン / 現場 / 身体 / 小川治兵衛 / 重森三玲 / オブジェクト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は庭園内のオブジェクト群(本研究の範囲ではとりわけ景石に着目する)を、観察者の身体と相関的な空間的パターンの重なりあいとして理解する。庭園は観察者がその内部を動くことで多様な相貌を示す点に特徴があるため、庭園オブジェクト群は観察者の身体と相関的な配置を持つ。「庭園オブジェクト群がどのようなパターンを形成しているのか」を解明することで「園内のオブジェクト群を身体と連動する動的構造体」として明らかにする。そのため、①庭園オブジェクト群を造形要素に分解してマッピングし、②身体-オブジェクト関係のパターンを抽出し、③このパターンを作庭時の図面や作庭理論等と突き合わせて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many cases, gardens are analyzed from a iconographical and historical aproach, but they can also be seen as plastic compositions created by objects. Before delving into a deep analysis from a iconographical and historical viewpoint, it is possible to simply perceive the plastic composition, including stones, plants, and structures placed within the garden.
With this problem set, we designated Tanshu Kannonji Temple in Fukuchiyama City, Kyoto as the field site and recorded the process of creating the Daishoin Garden from the very first day. The work of the gardeners was documented through sketches, notes, photographs, and videos, and interviews were conducted as well. By meticulously recording how the gardeners place stones and plant trees, among other details, we were able to gain an understanding of how the form of the garden is created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は庭園研究では類例がない作庭現場のフィールドワークから庭のかたちがどのように生まれてくるのか、そこで働く職人たちはどのようにコミュニケーションし、各々の制作意図を折衝しながら作業を進めていくのかについて調査した点に特色がある。これによって、とりわけ石組をたんに図像的、歴史的に読解するだけでなく、具体的な物体の造形的構成として分析する可能性を示した。また、こうした研究成果の一部をネット上の連載記事や一般書籍にまとめて公開することで、新しい庭の見かたを広く提示することができた。