Reexamining Screen Paintings in Muromachi Period: Interaction of Waka with Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IDO MISATO  京都工芸繊維大学, 未来デザイン・工学機構, 准教授 (90704510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords屏風 / 和歌 / 障屏画 / 室礼 / 名所 / 花鳥画 / やまと絵 / 会所 / 庭 / 名所絵 / 看聞日記 / 名所歌集 / 洛中洛外図 / 屏風歌
Outline of Research at the Start
かつて寝殿造の空間を飾っていた屏風や障子・襖に描かれた絵の多くは和歌に詠まれることを前提としていた。絵と言葉が未分化で混然一体となって紡ぎ出す風景は、平安時代に流行した屏風や障子に描かれた絵を見て和歌を詠んだ「屏風歌」のなかに残存している。この「屏風歌」の伝統は十世紀には下火になったとされるが、果たしてそうであろうか。本研究は、そのような絵と言葉の伝統を濃厚に受け継ぐ室町時代の障屏画について、それらが本来置かれていた建築空間やそこで行われる儀礼や行事の場において果たした役割を再考することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paintings on the folding screens and sliding doors that once adorned the Heian-period shinden-zukuri spaces were often closely associated with waka poems. This study examines the possibility that the tradition of "byobu-uta," which depicted landscapes through both pictures and words, was also strongly inherited in screen paintings of the Muromachi period. In particular, I analyzed the existing examples of Muromachi period bird-and-flower paintings and landscape paintings, in which waka poems and Chinese poems are assumed to have been composed, together with records such as diary entries, clarifying the places where the screens and sliding doors depicting these paintings were placed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が目指したのは、屏風絵や障子絵の主題やモティーフを和歌や漢詩との関わりから分析することによって、儀礼や行事が行われた建築空間において絵画に内包される言葉がいかに空間を規定していたのか、ということを考察することであった。屏風や障子・襖は言うまでもなくかつては建築とともに存在した。現在では本来置かれた場からは切り離されて「作品」として所蔵されていることの多いこれらの屏風絵や障子絵について、同時代の文献資料の記述を参照しながら、可能な限り建築空間の室礼について解明した点に本研究の意義がある。