Comparison between Aesthetic Regime of Art and Collaborative/ Dialogical Aesthetics: Relationship of Autonomy of Art and Social Engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hitoshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60510683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords対話的・協働的芸術 / 美的ネットワーク理論 / 社会的開放 / 芸術の美的体制 / 芸術の社会的機能 / 社会関与型芸術 / アートプロジェクト / 芸術の自律性 / 対話の美学 / 協働の芸術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、芸術の自律性をめぐる現代の論争的状況を代表する重要な議論として、ジャック・ランシエールによる「芸術の美的体制」の理論と、グラント・ケスターの「対話」と「協働」の美学を分析する。特に本研究では、両者が自らの議論を近代美学の歴史との関係においてどのように位置づけているのかに注目する。この分析を通じて、芸術の自律性と社会への関与とは、表面上は対立するが、実際には密接な関係にあること、また、ランシエールとケスターの理論は、論争関係にあるにもかかわらず共通点が見いだされることを示す。それに基づいて本研究は芸術の自律性の概念の新たなモデルを呈示し、美学史に位置づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was originally aimed to compare the concept of aesthetic regime of art in Jacques Ranciere and the theory of dialogical/ collaborative art in Grant H. Kester. However, the researcher found out the importance of dispute on aesthetic value in contemporary philosophical aesthetics to gain basic theoretical insight into dialogical/ collaborative art practice between professional artists and non-professionals. Therefore, the researcher pointed out that the aesthetic network theory in Dominic M. Lopes and the concept of social openness in Nick Riggle articulate important aesthetic values in art practices: exchange of capabilities among participants and liberation from usual norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「アートプロジェクト」と呼ばれる芸術実践は日本各地で行われており、その特徴として、芸術の専門家と非専門家との持続的な対話と協働が挙げられる。そうした特徴には従来、美的な意義ではなく社会的な意義のみが認められてきた。しかし、本研究は、対話や協働の過程で人々がそれぞれの能力を持ち寄ること、また通常の生活で従っている規範から解放されることに、固有の美的な価値が認められると指摘した点で学術的・社会的意義を持つ。