The propagation of stone engraving from Southern and Northern Dynasties to Sui used water transportation.-Focus on the Lid Epitaph of Seal Script-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Kenji  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10264318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords墓誌 / 墓誌銘 / 墓志蓋 / 篆書 / 楷書 / 北魏 / 隋 / 水運 / 墓誌蓋 / 北朝 / 墓誌蓋銘 / 篆額 / 北斉 / 洛陽 / 運河 / 南北朝 / 書法
Outline of Research at the Start
中国北部では「南水北調」や「一帯一路」推進による土木工事により、石刻の新発見が相次いでいる。隋朝は石刻による新しい楷書書法が誕生した時期と言われるが、具体的な根拠はない。その理由としては、①南朝は資料がない、②北朝は伝承の経路が追えない、ためである。
本研究では墓誌蓋の「篆書」の書体に着目し、書法の伝播を可視化したい。書体が目まぐるしく変化する中、篆書は北朝から隋まで同じ構造の文字で書かれており、国を超えて共通性や相違性を追うことができる。それらを用い、①隋代書法の源流は「北魏」にあること、②書法の伝播が北魏→北齊→隋と行われ、それには水運が利用されていること、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to prove the spread of calligraphy by focusing on the seal script on the tomb cover. Particular attention was paid to the Northern Wei, where the popularity of tombstone covers began, and material from seal inscriptions on tombstone covers that appear to be by the same author was analysed. As a result, it could be assumed that some of the tombstone covers were written by the same person. In addition, some seal script tombstone cover inscriptions from the Northern Dynasty to the Sui Dynasty were written with reference to the Xuewen Jiaozhi, which could be taken as a standard example of this work. On the other hand, even if the cover inscriptions were standard, their counterpart tombstone inscriptions could not be said to be standard either. Although the words and phrases were inherited, no similarities in style could be found, and it became clear that the composition and writing of the inscription may have been carried out under different mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本論は、現代社会まで繋がっている隋代楷書書法の伝播は北朝の特定の王朝で行われ、水運を利用して技法の伝播が行われたことを明らかにした。社会的なインパクトとしては、①墓誌蓋の変化に注目し、北魏を起点とし北斉、隋と、製作技術や書体の伝承が行われたこと、②北魏以降の華北平原では水運が発達し、石刻出土地と河川の位置関係から物理的に水運による移動が可能なことを証明した。また、学術的なインパクトとしては、南北朝末から隋代は既に「楷書」の時代であるが、篆書は長期間文字構造を変えることなく存在し、蓋石からは北朝から墓誌の技術が伝播したということが明らかにできた。