Japanese Buddhist Music in Transnational Contexts - The Globalization of Religion, Culture and Spirituality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Gillan Matthew  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50468550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 典  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50213632)
遠藤 美奈  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80772780)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仏教音楽 / 仏教讃歌 / 尺八 / 声明 / 越境 / 近代仏教 / 仏教唱歌 / ポール・ケーラス / 花まつり / ルンビニー合唱団 / 鈴木大拙 / 讃仏歌 / 普化宗 / 仏教 / 岩井智海 / 館山漸之進 / 音楽 / 日本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、北米圏の仏教における音楽活動および日本国内での仏教近代化における音楽の扱いに焦点をあて、近代の仏教音楽と国際社会との相互影響関係を探るものである。具体的には、北米における尺八音楽、ハワイの日系仏教寺院の讃仏歌、そして近代仏教での声明を扱う。これら楽種が西洋社会の音楽・宗教の諸概念にどう影響したか、あるいは逆方向の影響がいかに生じたか、さらにそれら国外の動向が日本の音楽・宗教文化にどう作用したのか。ここから、日本の音楽・宗教研究に、分野や宗派を超えた新たなパラダイムを立て、「宗教」と「音楽」がもつ柔軟で創造的な性格を、そこに孕まれる危うさとともに探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the use of traditional and new music genres in Buddhist communities within Japan and in the Japanese diaspora in the US mainland and Hawaii. The various case studies examined how musical meanings were constructed through spoken and written discourses, and also considered the ways that music-making intersected with political developments, educational movements, and other social aspects of the regions considered.
The research was presented in the form of presentations at academic conferences, and resulted in many papers in academic journals and book chapters. The project also collaborated with several Japanese and international scholars in musicology and Buddhist studies to give public talks, including the organisation of a Buddhist Music symposium in 2021. These public talks are currently (Spring 2024) being edited into book form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の仏教音楽は、明治以降の欧化政策および移民政策により、文化変容の波に遭遇した。「音楽」や「宗教」という西洋近代的概念は、仏教諸宗の「音楽」との関わりにも影響し、海外に展開した仏教音楽は、異文化と向き合いながら道を探った。
本研究の学術的意義は、日本国内外での日本仏教の近代化における音楽やその音楽活動に焦点をあて、近代の仏教音楽と国際社会との相互影響関係を論じたところにある。また、日本の近代化における急激な社会的変動が、仏教や仏教音楽にどのような影響を与えたのか明らかにすることができた。現在の日本社会における仏教団体の音楽文化をより分かりやすく理解できたことは社会的意義があると考えている。