Reexamination of English-Language Scholarship on Japanese Anime and Its Dominant Critical Paradigms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Mitsuhiro  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (80596833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアニメ / ポストモダニズム / サブカルチャー
Outline of Research at the Start
英語学術圏における日本アニメ研究はその比較的短い歴史にもかかわらず、多くの重要な成果をあげている。なぜ特定の作品が古典化され、特定のクリエーターが作家という特権的な地位を与えられるのか。なぜアニメ研究において「日本的なもの」が意味のある主題として受け入れられたり、逆に過剰な批判を受けたりするのか。これらの問いに答えるために、過去20年間に英語圏で出版されたアニメ研究書や学術論文を精査し、アニメ研究全体の中で作品批評が果たす役割や、批評の理論的骨格の歴史的変化を明らかにする。さらに日本のアニメ研究や批評との比較を通じて、より普遍的なアニメ作品研究の可能性を探っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have completed about 70% of an English-language book manuscript, which I intend to publish with a US-based university press. The main objective of the book is to reexamine the history and current state of anime studies in the English-language academic sphere. The book also attempts to propose a new paradigm of anime studies that goes beyond the division between anime criticism in Japanese and anime scholarship in English. The manuscript consists of three main parts. In Part One, the concept of “anime” is thoroughly scrutinized. In Part Two, anime is historicized through reexamination of Japan’s postmodernism. Part Three attempts to further refine the concept of anime through rearticulation of anime’s relationship to subculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アニメの世界的な人気の高まりや商業的成功にともない、英語によるアニメ研究も学問的分野としてさらに成長し、多くの学術的論文や研究書が出版されている。しかし、英語圏のアカデミアの支配的なパラダイムや制度的文脈の中で流通している「アニメ」概念や歴史観、方法論には特有の傾向や偏りがあり、必ずしも大きな成果を挙げているとは言えない。英語圏アニメ研究の歴史と現状を批判的に再検討し、その成果を最終的に英文の学術書のかたちで発表するという本研究は、たんに研究対象を離れたところから観察するのではなく、英語圏の言説空間に直接介入し対話の回路を開く試みにとして大いに意義がある。