Project/Area Number |
19K00162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サミュエル・ベケット / アルフレッド・ヒッチコック / 濱口竜介 / W・B・イェイツ / 『フィルム』 / 『裏窓』 / 『ドライブ・マイ・カー』 / 『窓ガラスの文字』 / ベケット / ヒッチコック / カメラ・アイ / 視線 / 脳の眼 / カメラアイ / 別役実 / 『カメラ・アイ』 / 「フィルム」 / 裏窓 / 映画の視線 / テレビドラマ / 映画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は、サミュエル・ベケットの実験的な映画やテレビ作品と、アルフレッド・ヒッチコックのハリウッド映画およびテレビドラマを比較検討し、ベケットの映像作品がヒッチコックの影響下に創られた可能性を、視線と「フレーム」という観点から考察することを目的とする。 これまで両者の影響関係が考察の対象となることはほとんどなかったが、両者の映像作品を詳細に比較検討すると、視線に関する重要な共通点が浮上する。本研究では、ベケットがカメラの視線やフレームを通した窃視に関して、ヒッチコックから影響を受け、その技法を映画の脚本に応用し、さらにそれをテレビに移植し、独自の方法論へと昇華させた可能性を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study employs the concept of "gaze structure" to compare Samuel Beckett and Alfred Hitchcock's cinematic works, uncovering recurring themes of nebulous imagery and primordial words emerging within the liminal space between slumber and wakefulness. These elements are evident in Beckett's "Film" and Hitchcock's "Rear Window." While the pandemic necessitated a shift in research focus, a serendipitous expansion emerged. The insights gleaned from Beckett and Hitchcock were demonstrably bequeathed to Ryusuke Hamaguchi's 2021 film "Drive My Car." Moreover, the genesis of these elements can be traced back to the philosophies and works of W. B. Yeats, a clear precursor to Beckett's own artistic vision. These findings contribute to a deeper understanding of the intertextual relationships and thematic elements that shape cinematic narrative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不条理演劇の旗手として登場し、数々の実験的な映像作品を生み出した孤高のノーベル賞作家サミュエル・ベケットと、ハリウッドで大衆的なサスペンス映画の巨匠として活躍したアルフレッド・ヒッチコックを結びつける研究はこれまでほとんどなされてこなかったが、本研究はベケットの映像作品がヒッチコックの影響下に書かれた可能性を明らかにするものであり、ベケットと大衆文化の関係に新たな視座を提供するものである。 また、睡眠と覚醒の狭間に、起源の曖昧な言葉やイメージが到来するというモチーフが濱口竜介の映画にも見出されることの発見は、ベケットを通じて現代文化を読み解きうる可能性を示した点でも画期的である。