A Historical Study of Theoretical Discourse on Japanese Animation and "Anime"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Yoshiharu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (90399121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアニメ / アニメーション / メディア芸術 / 表象文化論 / 芸術哲学・芸術論 / 映画史 / 身体 / ジャンル論 / アダプテーション / ポストモダニティ / 映像文化 / 実写映画 / メディアミックス / 映画批評 / ジェンダー / コンピュータグラフィック / 大衆芸術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本のアニメーションについての理論的言説、とりわけ「アニメAnime」にかかわる言説を歴史的に検討することで、日本のアニメーションおよび「アニメ」の特性についての基礎認識を確立することである。近年の国際的なアニメ受容をふまえると、国内の言説に加え、英語圏などにおけるメディア理論的研究を調査することによって、日本のアニメーション研究における理論的言説研究をさらに推し進める必要がある。また国際社会において存在感をみせる日本文化の一つとしてのアニメーションおよび「アニメ」について、形式的・制度的特性の歴史的変遷を調査することで、日本特殊論に陥ることなくその魅力を分析することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the theoretical discourse on Japanese animation and "anime" from a historical perspective.It was found that the concept of "animation" itself is a discourse that emerges from the grouping of multiple visual practices defined in contrast to live-action film.In the historical development of Japanese "anime," it was adaptations such as manga and video games that were the norm, and furthermore, the importance of the relationship with numerous formats such as TV programs and video software.Through a survey of recent analyses of "anime" in Japan and abroad, with a focus on fan culture studies and media theory, this research showed that the position of anime in the global media ecology continues to transform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本のアニメーションおよび「アニメ」に関する理論的言説を、主として英語圏における批評的文献を調査しつつ検討した。またテレビアニメを中心とする膨大な作品群をグループ化しつつ、制作者や研究者と意見交換することで、日本国内外における「アニメ」をめぐる了解の差異が幅広い受容をもたらしていることを確認した。さらに「アニメ」を歴史的視座から理解することの重要性を広く喚起すべく、著作や論文を発表した。