Project/Area Number |
19K00164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Oai Takaharu 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (70587980)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 音楽理論 / タルティーニ / ピュタゴラス / 西洋音楽史 / 啓蒙主義 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ルネサンス期までの西洋の音楽理論は、協和音と数比の神秘的な関係を中心的な主題としてきたが、18世紀の啓蒙主義と経験主義的物理学の台頭とともに、従来の思弁的な性格を脱したと言われる。他方で、18世紀イタリアの音楽家タルティーニ(1692~1770)の理論的著作は、そうした音楽理論の「近代化」に逆行していることが指摘されている。本研究は、タルティーニが活躍した北イタリアの都市パドヴァの学問的環境や、同時代のフランス百科全書派の音楽理論観との関係から、なぜ彼があえて反主流の立場を取ったのかを、思想史的な側面から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed the fifth chapter of Giuseppe Tartini’s Trattato di musica secondo la vera scienza dell’armonia (1754) , his theoretical chief work. Tartini found a commonality between the features of ancient Greek music and those of folk songs of his time in that both of these musics were based on the universal idea of “nature.” His small works titled Aria del Tasso, composed on the basis of songs by gondolieri in Venice, could reflect the principles of “nature” that he recognized in ancient music. I also examined opinions about ancient Greek music of Gianrinaldo Carli, a Tartini’s noble friend, and it turned out that both of them regarded it as a pure ideal and as the touchstone of creation or evaluation of music of their time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内ではこれまでほとんど研究対象とされてこなかったタルティーニの理論的著作を精査すること自体が芸術学分野で大きな学術的意義を有することは明らかである。また、本研究の成果により18世紀における古代音楽に関する理解や表象の一端が明らかになったという点で、西洋音楽史のみならずヨーロッパ文化史全体の知見の向上に一定の寄与ができたと考えられる。さらに、過去の歴史観を実証的な方法によりメタ的な視点で捉えることは、現代の私たち自身の歴史観を振り返る契機にもなりうるという点で、社会的意義も小さくない。