A Study of Character Representation in Bringing Up Father in the U.S. in the 1910s and Japan in the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kazushi  尚絅大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (20583628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親爺教育 / コミック・ストリップ / アイルランド / アサヒグラフ / マンガ / アイリッシュ・アメリカン / 新聞マンガ / アイルランド人表象 / 日刊アサヒグラフ / 米国新聞マンガ / 新聞漫画 / 「親爺教育」 / 1910年代アメリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
1913年に米国で誕生し、1923年に日本に輸入されたジョージ・マクマナスのマンガ「親爺教育」の美学的特徴、および「親爺教育」の影響を受け1923年に日本で開始された麻生豊のマンガ「ノンキナトウサン」の美学的特徴の記述的研究を行う。
米国版「親爺教育」については、その掲載新聞を調査し、主に1910年代の「親爺教育」の特徴を、同時代の視覚文化とともに記述する。日本版「親爺教育」については、翻訳掲載された日本の雑誌等を調査し、主に1920年代の「親爺教育」の特徴を、やはり同時代の視覚文化とともに、とりわけ「ノンキナトウサン」との比較検討を通じて記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we compiled a list of approximately 2000 episodes of George McManus' "Bringing Up Father," from 1913, when the series first appeared in newspapers in the United States, to the end of 1919, including the newspaper where each episode appeared, the number of panels, the subject matter, and the outline. The 1910s "Bringing Up Father" can be seen as a period in which the protagonist Jiggs moves away from the contemptuous Irish-American trope and his wife Maggie transitions into a character who launches slapstick attacks on her rebellious husband.
It was also found that the group of episodes of "Bringing Up Father" imported to Japan in the 1920s came after Jiggs and Maggie underwent the aforementioned changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「親爺教育」は1923年に『アサヒグラフ』に掲載され、同雑誌の「正チャンの冒険」とともに日本にストーリーマンガを根付かせ、また人気作「ノンキナトウサン」の直接的な影響源ともなった重要な作品である。その「親爺教育」の内容が具体的にどのようなものであり、それが本国アメリカのどのような文脈で成立したのかを知ることは、日本のマンガ史の最初期を研究するための必須の作業となる。本研究はこうした作業をある程度進めることができたと考える。