The "influence" of photography and cinema in Japanese avant-garde art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Eri  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 研究員 (40422513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前衛美術 / 日本近代美術 / 日本文化 / 情報資源 / アーカイブズ / 写真 / 映画 / メディア / 1930年代 / 1940年代 / 日本美術 / 前衛
Outline of Research at the Start
関東大震災から1930年前後の日本では、大戦間の欧米先進国と同様のメディア状況の大変動があり、現在のマスメディア社会の原型とも言うべき社会が成立した。本研究においては、このようなメディア状況の変容に対し前衛美術がいかに反応したのかという観点から、昭和戦前期(1920年代末~40年代半ば)を中心とした日本の前衛美術を再考する。とりわけ当時の新興メディアである写真や映画の「影響」という切断面からさまざまな表現・言説を調査し、そこに共有される問題意識や志向を浮かび上がらせることを目指す。また、未整理の基礎資料については、保存処置、資料群の編成、データ化等を実施し、アーカイブズの構築も進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the influence of photography and film in the avant-garde art of the early Showa period (late 1920s to mid-1940s) through case studies of art works and discourses. In particular, this study attempts to clarify the influence of photography and film in the activities of Hasegawa Saburo, Fukuzawa Ichiro, and Q Ei in the 1930s, mainly through a research of specific works and discourses. In the process, we also studied methods for preserving, arranging, cataloging, digitizing, and making archival materials such as photographs and films into research resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象となった昭和戦前期は美術家たちが自らカメラを持ち、写真や映像を撮影し始めた最初期に当たっているが、その表現の実態は必ずしも明らかになっていない。本研究においては、特に長谷川三郎と福沢一郎のこの時期の写真表現の一端を、資料の調査、整理、およびデジタル化等を通じて明らかにすることができた。また、上記の調査過程で、同時期の他の前衛美術家の写真や映像についても、保存処置や整理を行うことで研究資源化する必要があるという認識に至り、その知見をシンポジウムやその報告を通じて研究者、学芸員等に情報共有することができた。