The body of Buddha and Representation - Investigating the Foundation of Japanese Religious Art History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Ryusaku  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東大寺大仏 / 清凉寺釈迦如来像 / 奝然 / 生身仏 / 五輪塔 / 法身舎利 / 梵網経 / 大相国寺 / 盧舎那仏 / 啓聖禅院 / 栴檀瑞像 / 舎利 / 顕密融合 / 朝陽北塔 / 月輪 / 願成就院 / 樺崎寺 / 好相行 / 悔過 / 空海 / 法成寺 / 仏像 / 神像 / 仏身論 / 生身 / 法勝寺 / 清凉寺 / 本地垂跡 / 蓮華蔵世界
Outline of Research at the Start
「仏身論」は仏の身体(仏身)を法身・報身・生身・化身として位置づけ、本質と現れという関係から仏のあり方を理解する思想である。日本の宗教美術は、この思想を基盤として美術の内部にさまざまな「仏身」の表象を組み入れた。本研究は、i)伽藍・堂宇、ii)仏教造像、iii)神表現という各表象の具体的事例の調査及び文献読解をおこなうことで、それぞれにおいて仏身がどのように表象されているかを解析する。この作業は、個別作例への理解の深化をもたらすと同時に、従来別個に独立していた問題群を統合的に把握する観点をもたらすと期待できる。美術史研究に新たな視座を持ち込む創造的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze how representations based on the Buddha-kaya theory were expressed in religious art. To this end, I conducted research and analysis in three areas: 1) temple complex and temple buildings, 2) Buddhist statues, 3) representations of gods. As a result, I was able to gain new insights into (a) the construction of the Great Buddha of Todaiji Temple and the establishment of the Buddha-kaya theory, (b) sarira as dharmakaya, (c) the Buddha-kaya theory in the Shaka Nyorai statue at Seiryoji Temple, (d) temple buildings in Kyoto during the Heian period and the Buddha-kaya theory, (e) temple buildings in Kaifeng, Northern Song Dynasty, the Buddha-kaya theory, and the appearance of the statue of Vairocana, (f) stupas in the Liao Dynasty and the Buddha-kaya theory,(g) the role of Buddhist statues in receiving ordination - based on the perspective of Shaka as an incarnation of Vairocana, (h) the Buddha-kaya theory of the restored Great Buddha of Todaiji Temple.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、東大寺大仏が生んだ世界観と平安以降の宗教世界との影響関係を問う観点はなく、盧舎那仏の化身の釈迦如来を受戒との関わりから評価する研究もない。清凉寺釈迦如来像を大仏と関係づける着眼はかつて塚本善隆氏が示したものの、その後取り上げられることはなく、栴檀釈迦瑞像が北宋開封において『梵網経』の仏身論に基づいていたことに着目した研究はない。空海以降の仏像の納入品が密教化することを法身の形象化と見る研究もない。近年日本彫刻史では、仏像を生身仏と関連付ける傾向が強いが、「仏身論」については十分な関心が払われていない。顕密融合の「仏身論」というという枠組みの提示は、従来の彫刻史を大きく見直す契機になる。