Visualization of Dante's Divine Comedy in Florentine Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Yasunori  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20333768)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルネサンス / 神曲 / ボッティチェッリ / 地獄図 / 煉獄 / ダンテ受容 / フィレンツェ美術 / ルネサンス美術 / 地獄の空間化 / ダンテ評価 / アントニオ・マネッティ / 人文主義 / ダンテ / 死生観
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では15~16世紀のイタリア人文主義におけるダンテ評価とカンパニリズモ(自国中心主義)にもとづく「イタリア美術史」観の形成を多角的に検証する。とりわけ人文主義者たちの多くが携わった地獄や煉獄などの地理学的、測量学的研究が、同時代の美術家の活動と、どのような協同関係を有していたのか、あるいはそうした知的関心が、この詩人の故郷であるフィレンツェにとっていかなる文化的・政治的意味を担っていたのかについて、多数の『神曲』挿絵やダンテの肖像画を題材として分析する。これらにより、ダンテ再評価の潮流が、文学研究のみならず、美術、自然科学、政治にまで及ぶ大きな文化運動となった過程とメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the relationship between 15th-16th century Italian humanist commentaries on Dante's Divine Comedy and contemporary Renaissance art, focusing on the representation of the three afterworlds - Hell, Purgatory, and Heaven. In particular, it examines the ideological interests shared by Dante scholars of the time in the geographical studies of Hell and Purgatory and those of contemporary artists such as Botticelli and Bronzino, who visualized Dante's afterworld images. It clarifies that behind such trends was the logic of the city that glorified Dante as a cultural symbol, and the rivalry between Florence and Venice surrounding the publications of the commentary editions of the Divine Comedy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダンテ『神曲』で詳細に描写された地獄や煉獄の構造が、15~16世紀の彼岸にまつわる視覚表象に何らかの影響を与えたことはこれまでも指摘されてきた。しかし15世紀後半から16世紀前半にかけての人文主義文化の中で、都市の文化的覇権にまつわる闘争という観点からそれら一連のダンテ再評価の流れを再構築し、さらに美術史的な展開と関連付ける試みはわずかだったといえる。本研究ではランディーノの『神曲』注解で最初に提示され、画家によって視覚化された彼岸イメージが、その後のルネサンス文化の中でどのように継承あるいは修正されたかを、幅広い歴史的文脈において捉え直そうとしており、その点に学術的意義があるものと考える。