Reception and influence of Japanese potteries in the Joseon dynasty mediated by Wakan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA MABI  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80393312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords倭館 / 陶磁器 / 朝鮮 / 肥前磁器 / 朝鮮陶磁 / 日本陶磁(肥前) / 日朝関係 / 高麗茶碗 / 日本陶磁 / 日朝交流
Outline of Research at the Start
15世紀から19世紀の長きにわたって朝鮮王朝における日本人の居留地であった倭館は、日本の文物の流入口でもあった。本研究は、それらのなかでも陶磁器を対象とし、従来の「朝鮮→日本」という一方通行ではなく、「朝鮮⇔日本」という双方向的な視点をもとに、研究成果がきわめて少ない倭館を経由した日本陶磁、もしくは倭館を経由した中国陶磁の具体的な流通と影響を考察するものである。本研究の意義は、昨今、多文化的視点から語られはじめた韓国工芸史研究によりいっそう具体的な成果を提供し、両国の陶磁器の相互理解に寄与することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on pottries related to the Waegwan has been based mainly on historical documents, with little archaeological or art historical research being conducted. In 2008, I surveyed a corner of the Seonchang area with the Busan Museum, and discovered a large quantity of Japanese ceramics and pottery shards from the Waegwan kiln. In this research, I completed a report on Seonchang area site using archaeological methods. Next, based on the results of the historical documents survey, the intermediary role of the Yakkan(Joseon dynasty translators) were clarified in the pottery trade. Finally, using art history methods, the study clarified that the Joseon blue-and-white style was fostered by a "mixture" of Qing dynasty porcelain, Japanese ceramics, and the tastes of the Joseon dynasty, and cannot be described by the simple term "influence" of Japanese ceramics. Also, I pointed out the influence of local Joseon kilns on the Hansu tea bowls that Yakkan was involved in ordering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義;①倭館の考古学調査報告の完成、②①により記録でのみ知られていた倭館における対馬人の暮らしを明らかとしたこと、③対馬ー倭館ー漢陽(現在・ソウル)と連なる日本陶磁の流通を解明したこと、④③において訳官の役割と重要性を指摘したこと、⑤朝鮮時代の青花は③により流入した日本陶磁の影響のみならず、朝鮮王朝の嗜好や清朝磁器の影響など複合的な背景を持つこと、⑥倭館での陶磁器生産が地方窯にも影響を及ぼしたこと。研究の社会的意義:倭館を経由して大量な日本の文物が朝鮮王朝に流入していることを証明し、韓国の有力紙である『東亜日報』からの取材を受けるなど、市民にも知識を還元することができた。