Project/Area Number |
19K00173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshizumi Mako 佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (20284622)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 百武兼行 / アッカデーミア・ジージ / ヘンリー・ジョゼフ・チュウロン / ピエトロ・ミッカ図 / ピエトロ・ミッカとリソルジメント / 鍋島直大の芸術保護 / 鍋島直大とサヴォイア家 / 幕末明治初期の日伊外交 / 鍋島直大 / 佐賀藩の芸術保護 / 日伊関係史 / ピエトロ・ミッカ / レオン・ボナ / 国際芸術家協会 / 百武兼行作「鍋島直大像」 / イタリア / Henry Joseph Thouron / チュウロン / 松岡壽 / アッカデ―ミア・ジージ / マルグッタ通り / 日本近代 / イタリア近代 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、明治時代初期の画家である百武兼行(1842~84年)のイタリア時代(1880~82年)に焦点をあて、彼の画業を明らかにすることで、明治洋画史における百武の再評価を試みようとするものである。具体的には、百武を取り巻いていた当時のイタリアの政治的および芸術的環境を仔細に調査・研究した上で、百武がローマ滞在時に描いた作品の画題選択の理由や百武の交友関係を、文献学的かつ実証的に裏付けていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the Italian period (1880-82) of Hyakutake Kaneyuki(1842-84), only basic data on Hyakutake's local activities and works have been revealed by Miwa Hideo, based on documents from the early 20th century. On the other hand, this study has explored new facts about Hyakutake's Italian period that were previously unknown, based on a research of Italian documents from the late 19th to the early 20th century and contemporary ones, as well as field research. Specifically, the background of Hyakutake's repeated works on the subject of "Ciociara," the identity of "Thouron" whom Hyakutake came in contact with in Rome, and the political background of his painting "Pietro Micca" (1882) and a detailed analysis of the iconography in this work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本近代の初期洋画史上、最も重要な画家の一人と見做されながら、多くの点が不明とされている百武兼行(1842~84)の研究史の上で、本研究は次の2つの点において一つの画期となったと考える。まず1つ目は、百武の外国滞在期の研究を、百武滞在と同時代の同地(イタリア)の資料をはじめて調査することによって進展させたこと。これによって、これまで知られていなかった百武のイタリア滞在時のいくつかの事実が明らかになったこと。2つ目は百武のイタリア時代の作品を、百武と彼の最大のパトロンであった鍋島直大(1846~1921)の関係というコンテクストの中に置くことで、百武作品のもつ政治的な意味内容を解読した点である。