Historical-anthropological Study on Thinking / Memory Practices and Images in the European Medieval and Early-Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Chiyori  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40330055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイアグラム / 記憶術 / フラ・アンジェリコ / エクフラシス / 歴史人類学 / サン=ヴィクトルのフーゴー / オピキヌス・デ・カネストリス / 否定神学 / オピキヌス・デ・カニストリス / 擬ディオニュシオス / マテリアリティ / 非類似 / ジャン・パオロ・ロマッツォ / マシュー・パリス / 世界地図 / ミンキシ / 視覚的聖書註釈 / 瞑想 / 聖書註釈 / 神学の鑑 / 視覚的概念図 / 霊的修養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、西洋近代に措定された「芸術」概念を問い直し、中・近世のキリスト教文化における「像」のあり方を歴史人類学的視座において再考することを目的とする。とくに、古来の「記憶術」において精神内に「場」と「イメージ」を築く手法が重視されたことに着目し、こうした心的技術と深く関わっていた霊的修養、聖書註釈、徳の教化、神秘主義的幻視や予言という領域において、「像」が人間の思考・記憶・想像力にいかに能動的に働きかけ、息づいていたのかを分析する。従来、美的価値において理解されてきた造形作品を、人間の思考や記憶の実践と切り離し得ないものとして人類学的次元で捉え直し、人間と「像」との存在論的関係を析出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reconsidered the concept of "art" established in the modern Western world, and reflect the role of "images" in medieval and early modern Christian culture from a historical-anthropological perspective. In particular, I paid attention to the diagrammatic images that were widely drawn in the Middle Ages, and I analyzed how "images" have actively influenced human thinking, memory, and imagination, and how they have lived as powerful actors in the spiritual training, biblical commentary, cultivation of virtue, mystical visions, and prophecies, that were all based on ancient “ars memoriae'' . Images that have traditionally been understood as "art" have been reconsidered from an anthropological perspective as something that cannot be separated from the practices of human thinking and memory, and the ontological relationship between humans and "images" has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期ルネサンスの画家フラ・アンジェリコの作品に描かれた特異な概念図を端緒として、初期キリスト教時代のエクフラシス(言語による絵)、そして中世の視覚文化に流布した記憶術的概念図にまで遡りながら、稀有な作例の発掘とともにダイアグラム的形象の系譜を解明し、そうした概念図が古来の記憶術に基づく霊的実践や思考のなかで担った固有の機能を明らかにしたことは、美術史や歴史学だけでなく、人類とイメージとの関係を存在論的に問い直す人類学的問いにも応答する学際性をそなえており、学術的意義を有する。美的価値にとどまらないイメージの豊かな機能を掘り起こすことは、社会一般のイメージ理解にも資する点で社会的意義を有する。