Empress Wu and Her Influence over the Buddhist Arts and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Makiko  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (00413930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords則天武后 / 武則天 / 大雲経疏 / 棺槨形舎利容器 / 金棺銀槨 / 法門寺真身舎利 / 敦煌壁画 / 弥勒下生変 / 舎利 / 法門寺 / 衆生 / 供養者 / 朝集使 / 五月一日経 / 宝雨経 / 弥勒変相図 / 明堂 / 封禅 / 儀鳳 / 涅槃変相図 / 涅槃変相 / 敦煌
Outline of Research at the Start
中国史上唯一の女性皇帝となった則天武后は、革命に仏教を利用した。敦煌写本の『大雲経疏』はその仏教利用の実態を示す貴重な史料である。一方、則天武后が仏教美術に与えた影響については、いまだ明らかになっていない部分が多い。なかでも釈迦の涅槃をあらわした涅槃変相図は、当該期において、横臥する釈迦と会衆のみを描いた単純な構図から、荼毘や分舎利に至る複数の場面を含んだものへと大きく変化するが、その理由についてはいまだ判然としない。
そこで本研究では、敦煌写本『大雲経疏』を調査し、則天文字の使用状況にもとづく底本の書写年代の解明と内容の読解を試み、そのうえで当該期に涅槃変相図が大きく変容する理由を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project planned to study the Commentary of the Dayunjing and the Pictorial Narratives of Nirvana. Although the on-site research about Pictorial Narratives of Nirvana in Dunhuang and Taiyuan Shanxi could not be completed because of the epidemic, I studied two Dunhuang manuscripts of the Commentary of the Dayunjing S.2658 and S.6502 at the British Library, clarified the reason why this Buddhist commentary contains many issues about the Mingtang Hall and Fengshan Sacrifices at Mount Song, those are originally unrelated to Buddhism. I also studied the influence of Empress Wu over the creation and spread of the sarcophagus-style sarira container along with the relic-distribution held in Yifeng era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
則天武后が登極にあたって仏教を利用したことは、あまりにも有名である。しかしながら、彼女が仏教美術や仏教文化に与えた影響については、意外にもほとんど明らかにされてこなかった。それに対し、本研究では則天武后の統治が確かに仏教美術や仏教文化に大きな変化をもたらしていたことを、棺槨形舎利容器の創始と普及、弥勒下生変の確立において明確に指摘することができた。また、『大雲経疏』に儒教や道教に関わる記事が多分に含まれることの意味についても検討し、則天武后にとって仏教や、儒教、道教がどのように位置づけられるのかを、具体的に明らかにすることができた。