The Reserch of OKURA Magobei in Modern Japan Art History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Takuro  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (80435825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 里香子  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40211693)
山口 健二  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90273424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浮世絵史 / 陶磁史 / 工芸史 / 日米美術交流史 / ジャポニスム / 製陶業 / 出版業 / 近代日本美術史 / 輸出美術 / 明治浮世絵 / 近代陶磁史 / 近代出版史 / 浮世絵 / 輸出陶磁器 / 美術史 / 近代日本美術 / 陶磁器 / 美術教育史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、明治期の起業家兼アートディレクターである大倉孫兵衛についてのものである。彼はノリタケや大倉陶園の創立に関与し、その他、TOTOや日本碍子などの創立にも関与した人物として知られるが、もともとは浮世絵の版元だった。その活動を含めて考えることで、彼の全体像を明らかにし、また近代日本美術史を大倉を通じて経済史的観点から読み直す研究でもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early Meiji era, Okura Magobei started a publisher of Nishiki-e, and after that, he was active in a wide range of fields such as publishing, export, and ceramics. We focused on the nishiki-e he produced and gained new insights, especially on export nishiki-e. It was the first research to embody, evaluate, and position the person's activities within the framework of modern Japanese art history, and gained many new findings. And we got the opportunity to backfire the limits of the framework of modern Japanese art history, by concretely discussing the whole category of "miscellaneous goods" that he was involved in, that is, export art. Under the pandemic of covid-19, we made efforts to disseminate various information such as holding exhibitions, presenting at academic conferences, and publishing reports as a result disclosure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果のうち、特筆すべきは輸出錦絵の実態を明らかにした点である。これまでほとんど実物が確認されず、その背景も論じられる機会のなかった明治期の輸出錦絵の実作品を用い、その作風や展開、販売の実態など多角的に論じることができた。さらに、版元大倉孫兵衛がその輸出業の展開を経て、製陶業に移行した過程を明らかにしたことで、明治期の絵画研究と工芸研究の交差を具体化することに成功した。この研究により、従来、距離があると考えられがちだった、「美術」と「産業」の具体的な接点を指摘し、将来的な研究の展望を示唆し得た。