Project/Area Number |
19K00188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Administrative Agency for Osaka City Museums |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Ryuichi 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立美術館, 主任学芸員 (70573385)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中国 / 仏教 / 道教 / 中国美術 / 仏教美術 / 道教美術 / 美術史 / 中国彫刻史 / 道教像 / 中国南北朝時代 / 隋・唐時代 / 山西省 / 石造彫刻 / 仏像 / 地域性 / 山西 / 彫刻史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、中国で生まれた最大の宗教である「道教」において礼拝対象となる偶像=道教像を対象とするものである。 中国を代表する大都市・西安(陝西省西安市)と洛陽(河南省洛陽市)の中間に所在する交通の要衝、河東地域(山西省西南部)を主たる研究対象とし、道教が仏教と競いながら体系化してゆく南北朝~唐時代(5~10世紀)における道教像の地域性の萌芽と展開の過程を、同地域の仏像や他地域の道教像との詳細な比較検討を踏まえながら解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The stylization of Taoist statues revealed that it was not Northern Zhou, which had been pointed out by previous scholars, but Western Wei, which dates back several decades. A comparison of the Vimala statue accompanied by a Pengji and the Taoist statue shows that a Pengji came to be represented in the Northern Wei (early sixth century) in the Vimala statue and in the Western Wei in the Taoist statue, one after the other in the period of proximity. In other words, it is considered that the statue of Taoism accompanied by a Pengji was established when the iconographically slightly collapsed statue of Vimala in Shanxi was quoted in the production of the statue of Taoism in Hedong. In addition, through the examination of Buddha statues and Taoist statues excavated at Hedong and Dongguan,Shaanxi on the opposite sides of the Yellow Rivers, it was clarified that there was' movement of statues' between adjacent areas, but there was no influence of the style of statue formation as a factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
道教像に関する美術史的なアプローチは、いまだ萌芽期の域を出ていないのが実情である。そのため、道教像の年代的変遷については、一定研究成果の積み重ねがあるものの、中国各地における道教像の様式とその地域間での相違、すなわち地域性についてはあまり論じられていない。 本研究では、長安(陝西省西安市)と洛陽(河南省洛陽市)の間に位置する河東(山西省西南部)における道教像の展開と、同地域の道教像が他地域へ影響を与えた事象を検証したが、これにより「道教像の地域性」という重要なテーマの解明に大きく貢献することができると考えている。さらに、「道教美術」という美術史における研究領域の確立に資するものと推測される。