Fundamental Research on Identity Derived from Region and Class among Tohoku Painters in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO YOSHIHISA  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80463446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東北地方の画家 / 江戸時代の画家 / 御用絵師 / 町人絵師 / 武士の絵画 / 東北の画家 / 狩野派 / 文人画家 / 画家の系譜 / 画人伝 / 近世絵画史 / 伝記資料 / 地域と階層によるアイデンティティ / 武士が描いた絵画
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸時代に活躍した東北の画家たちにおいて、出身地域や身分階層によって育まれた感性や嗜好などのアイデンティティが、いったいどのようなかたちで作画活動に反映しているのか。この問いに対し、それぞれの環境で育まれた感性や嗜好を知るため、その人と為りを理解し得る伝記資料を分析し、「略伝」として集約することで実証的に答える。資料とは、領主としての藩に伝来した関係文書、菩提寺に伝わった墓碑や文書、画家と交流のあった学者の漢詩文集や随筆という異なる性質を備えた3種を指す。ここから伝記に関する記述を抽出、さらに画家ごとに集積したうえで、地域や階層ごとの共通点を分析し、それぞれのアイデンティティを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on painters who belonged to Tohoku clans in the Edo period and collects basic data describing their personalities and activities, and investigates how the environmental factors of "region of origin" and "status hierarchy" influenced their painting activities. The three main groups of painters were: the "imperial painters" who served feudal lords with a certain amount of support and a certain amount of land as their main occupation; the "samurai" who belonged to a clan and received a stipend while performing their duties, and who used their paintbrushes as an extra skill; and the "merchant painters" who were born in castle towns or lodging towns under the domain of their clan and became painters. The latter group had a greater degree of freedom in their activities, which was a major factor in influencing the school of painting they belonged to and the expression of their paintings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
取り上げた34名の画家の多くは東北の地方史で知られていたものの、実際は江戸や京都などとも深い結びつきを有し、ローカルに終始するものではないことを明らかにした。また、江戸時代の絵画史が多様性を有するものであったと示すため、画家の伝記や作画活動を伝える文献資料を『東北画人基礎資料集』という成果物に集約した。これを美術史研究者、大学図書館、東北地方の主な図書館に配布する一方、「東北の画人たち」と銘打った美術展覧会を2022年と2023年の2度にわたり、松島の古刹・瑞巌寺の宝物館で開催する。この両者により、東北の画家に対する美術史研究の活性化、さらに各地域の文化財に対する認識の深まりが期待できる。