Iconological Study of the sculptures of Baccio Bandinelli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kai Noriyuki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60323193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords彫刻 / ルネサンス / イタリア / 図像解釈 / カトリック / パトロネージ / バンディネッリ / クレメンス七世 / 人文主義 / メディチ家 / ローマ教皇 / フィレンツェ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、16世紀イタリアで活躍したフィレンツェ出身の彫刻家バッチョ・バンディネッリ(1493-1560年)の前期作品の図像を分析し、主要な委嘱主で彫刻家と深い交友関係で結ばれたジュリオ・デ・メディチ枢機卿(1478-1534年/クレメンス七世としての教皇在位1523-34年)の文化的・思想的メッセージを作中に読み解くことを目的とする。
研究対象は、1541年までに完成したバッチョの諸作、特に枢機卿時代を含むクレメンス七世が委嘱に関与または献呈を受けた作品10点前後を中心とする。まず初期作品《オルフェウス》(1519年頃、フィレンツェ、メディチ=リッカルディ宮)の解釈から研究を開始する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the careful reading of his autograph Libro di disegno, of his dictated autobiography Memoriale, of the dialogue intitled Disegno written by his friend Anton Francesco Doni, and of the Lives of Giorgio Vasari, we realize that he succeeded the scientific approach of Leonardo, his grand master, and continued to pay his respects to Michelangelo, who is generally seen as his rival.
By the careful reading of the Dialogue "De fato" (1519), dedicated by the humanist Cristoforo Marcello to the cardinal Giulio de' Medici (future Clemens VII), principal patron of Bandinelli, we can realize a significant influence of Plotinus in the framework of thinking, and that Iulidas, its main character and alter ego of Giulio, shows his view that it is possible to change fate by human will.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性は、彫刻家バンディネッリの前半生において一貫したパトロネージを継続した教皇クレメンス七世周辺の精神的文化圏に照らして、バンディネッリの前半生の一連の作品を、個別の状況を超えて包括的に扱うことで、諸作に通底する精神的文脈に基づく図像解釈を実施する点に存する。それは単にバッチョ及びクレメンス七世の再評価という欧米歴史学の最新動向を先駆ける国際的な成果となるだけではなく、欧米の学術的成果の使い回しを乗り越え、一次資料の直接参照による最先端の新解釈を提起するものである。もって日本の西洋史学に及ぼす広範な方法論的・社会的波及効果を期する。