A Study of the Formation and Development of Visionary Representations in the Catholic Reformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Kikuro  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30283849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幻視 / 顕現 / カトリック改革 / 聖母 / バロック / エクス・ヴォート / 法悦 / フィリピン / 聖母図像 / イコン / ペスト / 疫病 / 祭壇画 / ネーデルラント絵画 / カラヴァッジョ / 召命 / 宗教改革
Outline of Research at the Start
16世紀に始まるカトリック改革では、プロテスタントの否定した教義を再確認し、強化すべく、多くの主題が流行したが、中でも幻視(ヴィジョン)という主題は、17世紀のヨーロッパ各地できわめて重要な主題となった。イタリアに始まり、スペインで全盛を見てフランドルで版画家されて世界中に伝播したが、その過程については研究されてこなかった。また、民衆が神に感謝を捧げるために教会に奉納するエクス・ヴォートは、基本的に幻視画のスタイルをとっている。本研究では、カトリック改革によっていかにして幻視表現が生み出され、それが普及して非西洋や民衆的な画像に及んだかについて調査し、研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the Catholic Reformation that began in the 16th century, the subject of visions became an extremely important subject. The combination of visions and manifestations, which is composed of a manifestation of a holy being and a visionary who sees the manifestation, began in Italy, reached its peak in Spain, was printed in Flanders, and spread to the rest of the world. In addition, ex-voto votive offerings made by the people to churches were basically in the style of visionary paintings. In this study, I published "The Complete History of the Virgin's Art" (Chikuma Shobo), in which I considered various iconographies and art historical meanings of the Virgin, who was the center of vision and manifestation, and "Baroque Art" (Chuokoron Shinsha), which traced the development and meaning of visionary paintings that spread to the colonies and published several articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2021年6月に上梓した『聖母の美術全史―信仰を育んだイメージ』(筑摩書房)は、従来宗教学や美術史の各時代ごとに論じられていた聖母マリアについて、カトリック改革期を中心に現代にまで及ぶその意義や機能を総合的に考えた初の書物であり、2023年10月に上梓した『バロック美術―西洋文化の爛熟』(中央公論新社)は、カトリック改革によってローマで始まった幻視などの主題が西洋中に広がり、中南米などの植民地や東欧・ロシアに伝播した様態を追ったもので、総合的な視点によってバロック美術の全貌を概観した。いずれの本も広く読まれ、日本ではきちんと知られていない聖母やバロックの美術について啓蒙普及することができた。