Project/Area Number |
19K00196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamajo Noriko 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (40805529)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オディロン・ルドン / 美術史 / 19世紀 / フランス / 出現 / ジャポニスム / 図像 / エドガー・アラン・ポー / 西洋美術史 / 図像解釈 / 死生観 / 1868年のサロン / 聖アントワーヌの誘惑 / ゴブラン / 装飾 / 花 / サロン批評 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ルドンの作品に描かれた図像ならびに物質的側面にもかかわる表象行為のあらゆる痕跡を、徹底的な観察と画家の手稿を含む一次史料と同時代の刊行物を用いて分析し、それがどのように描かれたかを探り、その不明瞭さが喚起する非決定的な態度の要因を探る。 主たる内容は、1)意味の解明は不可能とされてきたルドン作品のなかに社会現象の描写を読み取り、同時代のフランス人に共有されていた世界観、歴史観の複雑なありようをそのまま明るみに出す美術の意義を問うこと。2)ルドン作品におけるジャポニスムについて、ルドンの芸術形成の過程と後世への影響の二側面から検討し、東西の美術交流が芸術創造にもたらした意義を問うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the works of Odilon Redon (1840-1916) in detail, including underpainting, rubbings and traces of blotting, and uses primary sources and scholarly journals to analyse the sources and techniques of his multilayered iconographic expression. The aim of the research is to explore the artistic significance of the non-deterministic attitude evoked by the ambiguity of Redon's work, which highlights the complex nature of the worldview shared by his French contemporaries. "Apparition" (1883) has been noted to be influenced by Moreau, but it can be confirmed that it reflects his experience of military service and illness, as well as public concerns about execution and slavery. "The Spider" (1881) had a wide range of sources, including botany and literature, and acquired a variety of symbolism depending on the viewer. It also illustrates the close connection between the artist and Japan through Shigeru Mizuki.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
根本的な解釈が不可能とされてきたルドンの作品を丹念に調査し、徹底的な観察と豊富な資料の検討により、画家が参照した着想源を明らかにするだけでなく、画家も意識していなかった多様な源泉を指摘した。ルドン芸術を同時代の社会や日本美術を含む多様な文化との相互作用の産物として捉え直し、時代の表象という新視点を実証的に提示した。