Comparative study of caricature acceptance of National animation studio: focusing around Estonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts (2022-2023)
Kindai University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Arimochi Akira  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30759783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアニメーション / 風刺画 / エストニア / クロアチア / オーラル・ヒストリー / 比較美術史 / 国営アニメーションスタジオ / 表象文化史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エストニアを中心に、国営アニメーションスタジオにおける風刺画の影響を読み解き、スタジオで制作された作品の再解釈を目的とする。オーラル・ヒストリーを軸とした本研究によって、概略的な記述に留まっている東欧アニメーション史を補填する。さらに民族誌的アニメーションという領域を開拓するための基礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By obtaining Zagreb Film's "17 Basic Principles of Animation Studies" and analyzing interviews, I have clarified the basics of the history of Zagreb Film and Tallinnfilm, including how the mutual influence between Zagreb Film and Tallinnfilm, the activities of each studio, and the relationship with cartoons were established. As a result, I was able to reinterpret the history of Estonian animation within the context of Eastern European animation, and pioneering the field of ethnographic animation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の世界情勢の動乱時に、変革期エストニアにおける芸術文化の史実、それに関与する東欧諸国の風刺活動を捉え歴史を再解釈した本研究は、時代性を持った美術史として学術的かつ社会的意義がある。そして、ソ連時代のアニメーションや風刺画に関する資料が少ないなか、曖昧な当時の状況について明確したその歴史は、今後の東欧アニメーション史研究の基盤となる。また、それは社会主義における視覚芸術論の進展に繋がる。