| Project/Area Number |
19K00198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
| Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | リチャード・ハミルトン / ニューカッスル / メディア / 写真 / 版画 / ベーシック・デザイン / バウハウス / ウルム造形大学 / ハットン・ギャラリー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
美術家リチャード・ハミルトンの芸術活動において、彼がニューカッスル大学で教職を得た1953年から、ロンドンと行き来しながら同地で過ごした約13年間は、特筆すべき次の点を有する。①同大学「ベーシック・コース」の確立、②大学付属ギャラリーでの展示実験と美術家との交流、③学内の制作機材・設備等の修復と活用による自身の表現メディアの開拓、である。これらは戦後美術の重要な動きと重なり合う。①と重なるのは「ベーシック・デザイン運動」、②はマルセル・デュシャン論、③は写真と版画によるミクストメディア、である。本研究は、ニューカッスルにおける活動に着目し、戦後美術との関係を射程に入れ、彼の表現の特質を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Richard Hamilton's 'Newcastle Period' (1953-1966) proved to form the foundations of his later developments. His works of that time include what is considered to be the pioneering work of "Pop Art". However, his interest was not so much in the meaning of the representation of his art as "pop", but rather in the development of the perceptual world through the media he used. In particular, his ideas and expressions of "transformation" and "transition" are positioned to become extremely important elements of his later work. In fact, he will use them for the rest of his life. Using those elements, he tries not to establish his "style" as a visual expression. However, paradoxically, in so doing, he ends up creating his own individual style.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで等閑視されていたハミルトンのニューカッスル時代の意義と新知見を明示することができた。この頃彼は「ポップ・アーティスト」として着目されるようになり、しかしそのために、彼の芸術の真髄を見えにくくしているところがあったが、本研究により、彼が「ポップ」の意味よりも、メディアの知覚開発に重きをおいているこを明らかにでき、「変容」と「転換」という、のちの時代の作品分析の手掛かりとなる要素を見出すことができた。この点は、ハミルトンが自身の造形スタイルを排除しようとする意思とも繋がり、かつ、結果的に彼固有のスタイルの生成に繋がるという彼特有のパラドクスの一側面をも示しうるものとなった。