A study of the generation and development of Jewish art: the visual culture of transnational immigrant communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masue  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40422521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユダヤ教美術 / シナゴーグ / キリスト教美術 / ローマ美術 / 古代末期 / パレスチナ / キリスト教考古学 / 考古学 / モザイク装飾 / 西洋古代末期 / 西洋中世初期 / ローマ / ユダヤ美術 / 古代ローマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、帝政ローマ時代から初期中世にかけて発展した「ユダヤ美術」をテーマとして、当時の主要作品(現存作および資料によって伝えられるもの)の美術史的考察を通じ、ユダヤ美術の生成・発展の過程を検証する。
現在確認されるユダヤ美術とは、紀元1世紀以降、ユダヤ人の生きた様々な社会で育まれたものであり、ユダヤ人共同体とそれを受け入れた非ユダヤ人たちの美術との相互作用によって条件づけられる。本研究では、近年新発見が目覚しいシナゴーグの発掘成果も踏まえつつ、同時代の諸宗教美術との比較からユダヤ美術の本質について思索を深め、古代~中世美術史におけるユダヤ美術の再評価と再解釈を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project investigated the mosaic decorations of ancient synagogue sites around Lake Galilee in Israel, where a series of new discoveries have been made in recent years. Additionally, the research examined Jewish-related sites and excavated artifacts unearthed in the suburbs of Rome. Based on these field surveys and the collection of illustrated data, the research illuminated a fresh understanding of the birth and development of Jewish art from late antiquity to the Middle Ages. The research also identified a close and intertwined relationship between Christian art and other religious arts of the same period. This research project has already produced several major outputs in the form of 8 journal article publications, 9 conference presentations (including 3 at international conferences) and 4 books, with an additional related book currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2024年5月現在、イスラエルによるガザ侵攻は凄惨を極めているが、その一因に根深い宗教紛争が指摘されている。本研究の学術的意義の一つは、古代ローマに遡るユダヤ教美術の生成過程を論ずることで、ディアスポラとなったユダヤ人共同体と、受け入れ側の非ユダヤ人社会によって形成された視覚芸術の複雑な状況について解き明かし、現代にまでいたるパレスティナ問題の歴史的理解を深め、未来の平和への一助とすることである。
さらに学会発表、学術論文、国際美術展企画、商業雑誌への寄稿というかたちで発信された成果の一部は、国際社会における日本の役割の再考を促し、2023年開催の日伊共同講演会は両国の文化交流にも貢献した。