Project/Area Number |
19K00200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroiwa Mie 立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80422351)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 西洋美術史 / 中世美術 / 写本彩飾 / ネーデルラント / ブルゴーニュ公 / 聖体 / 聖バルバラ / 視覚性 / ネーデルラント美術 / デヴォティオ・モデルナ / フランドル美術 / 美術史 / 建築史 / ブリュッセル大聖堂 / フィリップ善良公 / ユダヤ嫌悪 / キリスト教図像学 / 中世 / ルネサンス / フランス / ベルギー / 彩飾写本 / 祈祷書 / 時祷書 / トマス・アクィナス / ジャン・ミエロ / キリストの洗礼 / 典礼 / イメージ研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中世末期からルネサンスにかけての15・16世紀のネーデルラントで制作された彩飾祈祷書写本を対象として、聖体図像に注目しながら、様式分析、図像解釈に加えて、典礼・祈祷文の分析やキリスト教の聖体の教義と信仰における観想の実践とも関連する「霊的な視覚性」の概念を援用して、イメージの特性を新たな視点から解明する研究である。 近代への歴史的転換点におけるネーデルラント社会の変革を考慮し、同時期の絵画様式の展開を従来の技術論的な解釈に加えて「見ること・見えること」のキリスト教的な意義から説明することで、看過されてきた祈祷書写本の彩飾の洗練の極が有する意味と機能面を明らかにすることを企図する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has made the following achievements: We collected data about Netherlandish manuscript illumination of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. Hitherto little-known manuscripts destined for the Duke Philippe the Good and those made at the Rooklooster Priory are among the data. Analyses of the manuscripts, the structure of the artwork/illumination, the use of manuscripts by the reader, and contemporary visual practices have led to interesting hypotheses. We also researched topics about the relationship between manuscript illumination and the visual, material, or spiritual cultures that it depended on. To cast a new light on the act of "seeing", we researched a visual representation of Transubstantiation of the Host, the Brussels Miraculous Sacrament. We studied the foundation and dissemination of St. Barbara's veneration and iconography, a saint closely related to the dogma of the Trinity and the Host. New findings have led to a wider perspective on the visuality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブルゴーニュ公フィリップ善良所有の彩飾写本を中心に、新たな視点、研究方法を用いて考察を行った。ほぼ未研究のバイエルン州立図書館蔵『善良公のいとも小さき祈祷書』が、著名なオランダ国立図書館蔵『善良公の時祷書』と挿絵、テクストともに相当の重複を含み、かつ祈祷文の後補や手指の皮脂汚れの状態から善良公の日常の祈祷行為の痕跡も含む重要な作例であることを解明した。 また、聖体の実体変化の教義が当世の視覚性や視覚文化に与えた影響については、豊富な作例に反して研究が少ない1370年のブリュッセルの聖体冒涜事件とその図像を複合的に分析し、当世の「霊的な視覚性」の実例として提示した。