A Research on the Collection of Calligraphies Paintings and Inscriptions Which Had Been Formed in Kansai: Placing the Focus on the Analysis of Unpublished Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA SHOHEI  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60825826)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords書画碑帖 / 犬養木堂 / 博文堂 / 羅振玉 / 内藤湖南 / 長尾雨山 / 大西見山 / 林朗庵 / 黒木欽堂 / 文求堂 / 寸紅堂 / 久野錦浦 / 劉世コウ / 端方 / 李宗瀚 / 上野有竹斎 / 大西行礼 / 山本二峯 / 藤田剣峯 / 林熊祥 / 陳宝シン / 書道史 / 近代東アジア / コレクション / 日中交流 / 書画 / 碑帖 / 犬養木堂(毅) / 山本二峯(悌二郎) / 鑑定 / 斡旋 / 収蔵集団 / 犬養毅(木堂)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「収蔵集団」を視座とし、未公刊資料の分析を通じて辛亥革命勃発後から戦前までの時期に、関西中国書画碑帖コレクションが形成された要因について解明することを目的とする。本研究では上記目的の達成が最終目標であり、5箇年にわたって検討を行う。2019年度は犬養毅の「収蔵集団」における役割の検討、2020年度は博文堂の活動についての検討、2021年度は中国人収蔵関係者(羅振玉・廉泉・白堅など)の検討、2022年度は複数の「収蔵集団」に所属した収蔵家(大西行礼・山本悌二郎)の検討、2023年度は内藤湖南・長尾雨山の収蔵指南活動の検討を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is positioned as a part of the research on which how pictures and calligraphic works and inscriptions were collected in modern collection history whose periods should be from the time of breaking out of the Xinhai Revolution to the time before World War II. On the basis of collection groups, I hunted up main causes why and how this collection was formed during this period, full account of unpublished materials specifically given ,concretely tracing the history of each, I analyzed the role of Inukai Bokudo among the collection groups, activities of Hakubundo as an art dealer, activities of Chinese collectors belonging to many groups, instructors playing the active part toward Naito Konan, and Nagao Uzan and so on. The conclusion of mine definitely drown here is that this collection was formed by the two factors; One is by the Luo Zhenyu collection to the inflow of the collections and the other is that those collections were formed by the famous Chinese collectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、質量ともに世界的に優れた関西中国書画碑帖コレクションに関して、「賞鑑家」「収蔵家」「業者」といった複数の収蔵関係者からなる「収蔵集団」(収蔵ネットワーク)によって組織的に収蔵が行われてきたことと想定し、個別の作品、日中収蔵関係者の日記、書簡等の未公刊資料を分析により、収蔵家の交流及びそのネットワーク研究を進展させた点に、近代書画碑帖収蔵史研究上の学術的意義がある。また、収蔵関係者の収蔵観や書画碑帖に対する認識についても新たな知見を得ることができ、書道史、美術史、日中交流史などの周辺書学にも成果の波及が期待される。