| Project/Area Number |
19K00203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アンフォルメル / 抽象表現主義 / 具体美術協会 / 美術運動 / 戦後美術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
第二次世界大戦後まもなくフランス人のミシェル・タピエが構想した美的概念「アンフォルメル」にもとづく作品群は、1956年に日本に紹介されるや美術家に衝撃をもって受けとめられ、美術界にセンセーションを巻き起こした。 本研究では、海外所蔵のタピエ旧蔵資料調査、国内所蔵の「アンフォルメル」に関連する資料調査、当時「アンフォルメル」の受容に深く関わった日本人関係者への聞き取り調査、国内外で所蔵されている日本人美術家の「アンフォルメル」関連作品の調査により、日本美術において「アンフォルメル」が果たした役割や「アンフォルメル」の今日的意義を考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shortly after the project began, it was hit by the COVID-19 pandemic, and for the first three years, with the exception of interviews with related parties conducted just before the pandemic, almost no research could be carried out. Thanks to the extension of the project period, I was able to conduct research on Michel Tapie-related archives overseas and materials formerly owned by art critics in Japan during the latter three years. As a result, it became clear that Tapie's concept of “informal” was based on a utopian idea of connecting humanity, which had overcome World War II, through art. This differs from the discourse that spread in Japan about him, namely commercialism and the cultural superiority of France. Additionally, I was able to clarify that Tapie consistently regarded the connection between traditional Japanese art and Western abstract art as a central challenge in his work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から、タピエが構想した「アンフォルメル」は日本で流布してきたような商業主義やフランス人による文化覇権主義ではなく、第二次世界大戦を乗り越えた人類を美術でつなぐユートピア的な思想に基づくものであったことが明らかとなった。その視点に立つならば、「アンフォルメル」は戦後のグローバル時代の到来をいち早く察知し、それに対応するべく構想された画期的な美的概念であったといえる。60年前の日本美術界の熱狂や戸惑い、批判をつぶさに検証することは、グローバリズムとローカリズムが拮抗する今日の社会状況を読み解くき、よりよい未来を築く上で、さまざまな示唆を与えてくれるにちがいない。