Project/Area Number |
19K00206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 17世紀ローマ美術 / 近世美術と市場 / 画家と購買層 / 庶民と美術 / ローマ美術界 / 近世絵画と市場 / 画家と受容層 / 近世絵画と絵画市場 / 一七世紀ローマ / 庶民と芸術 / 対抗改革期のカトリック美術 / 近世芸術受容における知識人と庶民 / 17世紀ローマ絵画 / 対抗宗教改革絵画 / 庶民と絵画 / 庶民と知識人 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
17世紀初頭のローマでは、サンピエトロ大聖堂を始め新しい聖堂が多く建設され、その内部には多数の祭壇画が描かれた。本研究は、カトリック教会が、祭壇画なども活用して庶民への宗教教育を強化しようとしていたこの時期、絵画を巡る社会的状況が変化し、絵画自体が一般の人びとにとってもかつて無いほど身近なものとなっていた現実を踏まえ、聖堂に描かれた祭壇画も、教会から庶民に押しつけられるものではなく、庶民の美術観、絵画観を考慮に入れて制作する姿勢が求められるようになったという観点から、当該時期のローマで描かれた祭壇画の制作状況と表現の特質を考え直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project was to find out how the common people living in Rome in the early 17th century were involved with the art of the time, by researching and considering contemporary literary materials and works that were actually produced. Previous studies have focused only on those who enjoy art, such as the wealthy who commission the works and intellectuals. However, In Rome in this period cathedrals are open to all, including the common people, and paintings and other works are often displayed in public places during religious events, giving the common people many opportunities to come into contact with art. It was confirmed that in creating altarpieces to decorate churches, artists in Rome took into consideration not only the wishes of the client but also the preferences of the common people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
17世紀ローマ美術研究において、従来、美術作品の制作に積極的に関与することはないと見なされてきた庶民に焦点をあて、そうした人々が単に日常目にする美術作品、特にローマに多数ある聖堂を飾る祭壇画など宗教画の制作に関して、画家が無視できないような影響を及ぼしていた事例もあることを確認した。トレント公会議以後、カトリック教会は、庶民の教化に資するような宗教美術を求めていたが、17世紀初頭のローマにおいては、絵画が室内装飾品として社会の各層に広まったことと相まって、庶民層も、宗教画を美術作品として享受し、評価する傾向を持ち始めていたのである。