Research on shell culture formed by mother-of-pearl inlay lacquerware in the South China Sea and Indian Ocean region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionMokichi Okada Art and Culture Foundation (Curatorial Department)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tokugo  公益財団法人岡田茂吉美術文化財団(学芸部), 学芸部, 館長、業務執行理事 (00426438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環南シナ海インド洋 / ヤコウガイ / ベトナム螺鈿 / タイ螺鈿 / 同位体分析 / 木地螺鈿 / ストロンチウム / ネオジム / 環シナ・インド洋海域 / 琉球螺鈿 / 夜光貝 / 螺鈿文化圏 / シェルロード / インド・ポルトガル美術 / 螺鈿 / 螺鈿工芸 / 漆芸 / 環南シナ海 / インド洋海域
Outline of Research at the Start
近世日本から西欧にもたらされた輸出漆器の研究は、日本と西欧諸国の二元的方向性で捉えた交流史が多く、日本と西洋の中間に広がる地域は注意が払われてこなかった。本研究は多文化的な要素を体現していると考えられ、日本からヨーロッパへの航海路上の多くの地点で作品を見出すことができる螺鈿工芸に焦点を当てる。螺鈿の伝播と貝の交易という具体的な事案を通して、環シナ・インド洋海域を包摂する広大なの螺鈿文化圏を仮設的に設定し、その海域における近世螺鈿の諸相と貝文化圏の生成のプロセスを解明する。そのために東西交流の中間点に位置するタイ・ベトナム・インドに限定して螺鈿作品の調査と技法の復元的調査を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I carried out fieldwork in Okinawa, Hanoi, Hue, Ho Chi Minh City, Phu Quoc Island, Bangkok, Ayutthaya, and Phuket Island. The main research included techniques and materials of Raden (mother-of-pearl inlay), ancient Vietnamese documents, and scientific research on the great green turban shell. The results include the publication of " Raden Works from the Collection of the Hue Royal Antiquities Museum, Vietnam," co-authored by Dr.Anh Van, and Dr. Tokugo Uchida, and "Stories and Raden Designs on Temple Doors in 18th Century Thailand," by Tomohito Takata, Professor at Siam University, in the academic journal "History of Lacquer Works No.45" in 2023. The literature survey found historical documents that show that Vietnamese Raden date back to the 11th century from the 15th century. Scientific analysis of the great green turban shells has shown that they can be grouped according to their habitat, and our research group is currently preparing to conduct neodymium isotope analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナム螺鈿の研究は未成熟の状況で、制作年代の判明する基準作も知られていない。フエ宮廷古物博物館蔵の螺鈿寝台は阮王朝紹治帝が宮廷で使用し、黒漆地螺鈿を木地螺鈿に改変した新知見を得た。この作品はベトナム螺鈿史を構築する上で編年の基準となり、ベトナムの木地螺鈿がはじめから木地に貝を埋め込んだという通説を否定した。ヤコウガイ貝殻の微量元素の科学分析は産地の差異を推定できる可能性を見出した。さらにアサリの産地偽装を解明したNd同位体比の手法で、ヤコウガイ貝殻の科学分析による産地同定法の開発に着手し、美術史では解明できない作品の制作地を科学調査で解明する手法を開発している。