Buddhist painting studies attributed to the analysis of Buddhist iconographic pitures involved in the priest Gensho,(Gensho-bon)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum (2020-2022)
The Museum Yamato Bunkakan (2019)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA SHOICHI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 研究員 (70463297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白描図像 / 仏教絵画 / 白描画 / 図像学 / 玄証本 / 美術史学 / 美術史 / 模本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、平安時代後半から鎌倉時代前半に集積された白描図像が院政期以降の仏画にどのような影響を与えたのか、その解明を試みるものである。高野山で収集、書写活動を行った図像家・玄証(1146~1222)ゆかりの図像である玄証本を起点に、図像から得られる三つの視点、①主題(尊像)②表現(描線の質、造形、彩色の有無)③文字情報(制作年代、人物名、註記)を基軸に考察を行う。
院政期は図像をめぐって寺院や僧侶だけでなく、天皇や貴族が積極的に関わった時代であり、宮廷絵師の活動や、やまと絵の作例も視野に入れつつ、新たな視点で院政期以降、中世前半の絵画史を捉えることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Buddhist iconographic pictures which sketched in ink,(Hakubyo-Zuzo) were widely produced in the Heian period.This study focuses on the Buddhist iconographic pictures involved in the priest Gensho,(Gensho-bon). Gensho-bon consists of approximately 30 examples. This study revealed that many of Gensho-bon were copied based on the Buddhist iconographic pictures brought from China.It was found that Gensho-bon were greatly utilized in the creation of Buddhist statues and paintings. By comparing Gensho-bon with Buddhist paintings, it became clear that Gensho-bon were an important group of materials to supplement the history of Buddhist painting in the ancient and medieval periods, where examples were limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで仏教絵画研究における基礎資料として活用されていた白描図像について、美術史学の方法論を用いて本画と同じように考察し、絵画史上に位置付けることを試みた点である。白描図像は断簡も含めて国内外に分蔵されており、再評価が進みその重要性が明らかとなることで、展覧会などでの積極的な公開が行われ、研究が進むことが期待される。