POLYFON Knowledge Cluster on Music Therapy in Norway : Focusing on Community Music Therapy Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Masao  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70320934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 孝子 (伊藤孝子)  名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20367676)
青木 真理  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類附属学校臨床支援センター, 教授 (50263877)
谷 雅泰  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80261717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコミュニティ音楽療法 / POLYFON / ブリュンユルフ・スティーゲ / ノルウェー / 社会正義 / 音楽療法士養成カリキュラム / 芸術的市民権 / ヴィーゴ・クリューガー / POLYFON知識クラスター / 社会福祉協議会 / エヴェン・ルード / 東日本大震災 / 人権 / 北名古屋市社会福祉協議会 / 名古屋芸術大学音楽療法グループ「マイエ」 / トム・ネス / 健康ミュージッキング / スティーゲ / GAMUT / マイエ / POLYFONプロジェクト
Outline of Research at the Start
コミュニティ音楽療法の先進国ノルウェーでは、同音楽療法の国際的成功を受け、精神病治療に関する国のガイドラインで推奨されるなど医療認定化の動きが加速している。それに呼応して着手されたのが研究、教育、施設、企業をつなぐPOLYFONプロジェクトで、優れた療法士の急ピッチな養成が企図されている。本研究では同音楽療法の理論的支柱でPOLYFONプロジェクトの牽引者でもあるスティーゲ氏をはじめとした研究者へのインタビュー、施設における実習観察を通し、同プロジェクトの特質の解明を目指す。加えて日本の地域的文脈に符合し、コミュニティ音楽療法に強みを発揮する療法士養成プログラムを構築し、大学にて実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting with the publication of the Japanese translation of Stige,B.et al.(2019) Invitation to Community Music Therapy, translated by Sugita, M.et al. (Kazama Shobo), our research group has presented numerous conferences, written papers, symposia and lectures related to Norwegian community music therapy theory, practice, music therapist training curriculum, and POLYFON knowledge cluster. We believe that we have made a certain amount of contribution to the theoretical and practical development of community music therapy in Japan, starting with the conference planning symposium "Considering Music Therapy in the Community" at the 22nd Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Music Therapy.
The September 2023 survey revealed that POLYFON has expanded its target areas and is still ongoing as a permanent institution, extending the scope of practice to include schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域に根差した音楽療法として国際的な注目を集めているコミュニティ音楽療法は、音楽活動を通じた障害者、高齢者、移民・難民等の社会参画、健康増進、文化的生活の実現に寄与しつつ、コミュニティ自体の改良、活性化にも寄与する。社会的弱者の孤立や地域文化の衰退が問題視されている日本においても、重要な意義を持つ。
POLYFONプロジェクトの実態解明は、国家資格化を目指して音楽療法士の質・量双方の充実を目指す日本の音楽療法にも重要な示唆をもたらすであろう。とりわけ日本ではコミュニティ・ベースの音楽療法や、実習先と大学との連携に課題が指摘されており、本研究の成果は、そこからの脱却の方途を示すものでもある。