Modeling art projects for children in museums based on social issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Shingo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90431733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真帆  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30710298)
縣 拓充  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 特任講師 (90723057)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMuseum / Children / Society / Contemporary Att / Workshop / 美術館教育 / 社会とアート / ワークショップ / 子どもの社会参加 / 現代アート / 美術館と教育 / ミュージアムエデュケーション / SDGs / アート / 社会的課題 / アートによる学び / ファシリテーター / ソーシャリィ・エンゲージド・アート / アクティブラーニングとしてのアートプロジェクト / 美術科教育 / 社会と芸術 / Arts and Society / 子供の社会参加とアートプロジェクト / アート・プロジェクト / V&A子どもミュージアム / 美術教育 / 創造性教育 / 美術館 / 美術による学び / 子どもとアート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、社会におけるアートの価値を子どものアート・プロジェクトへの参加を通して検証しようとするもの。そのために、美術館、研究者、アーティストなどのアートそのものの立場から、教育学の立場から、そして心理学の立場から、その内容の検討と実践、その成果の検証をしていく。
同時にその成果を海外のミュージアムでの実践との比較検討、その担当者と意見交換をすることで、子どものアート・プロジェクト参加の多面的な価値づけに活かすとともに、今後の課題も明らかにしようとするもの。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to consider how art museums can promote a social perspective in children's art education in the context of increasing opportunities to redefine art, which has been defined since the modern era as an autonomous domain independent of society, and the importance of its relationship with society. What became clear through the research was the importance of connecting children's everyday experiences with art experiences, and the many issues that need to be addressed in order to deepen this connection, such as the way museums view art, the quality of experiences offered to visitors, and the positioning of society in everyday life, including school and home. The museum's role in the everyday world, including schools and families, is to deepen this experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化芸術基本法の制定や、改正においてその精神を踏まえることが明記された改正博物館法などで、社会とアートの関わりが強調され、国立アートリサーチセンターなどが整備されているものの、実際の課題は日常の生活の中で常に社会を意識することが希薄で、アートへの期待はその状況では十分には発揮できない。これは教育においては、社会科や国語科などの教育の内容や、家庭における生活と社会との関りへの視点など、多くの課題を乗り越えなければならないため、社会そのものを変化させていくという翁目標と共に取り組まれなければ絵に描いた餅となってしまうということが明らかになったことが大きな成果であると考える。