A Study on the Historical Development of Techniques of Colored Paintings on Silk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Miyako Emi  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (40633441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 典子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (20311160)
塚本 麿充  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00416265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画絹 / 絹本絵画 / 絵画技法 / 製糸技術 / 製織技術 / 絵画材料 / 絹本 / 絵画 / 技法 / 製糸 / 蚕糸 / 絹 / 砧打ち / 技法材料 / 模写 / 日本画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本と中国における絹本著色絵画の材料・技法史的展開に着目し、絹地の加工と描画実験を通して画絹に関する諸問題の解明を目指すものである。画絹のみから得られる情報には限りがあるが、通史的にみて画絹と著色技法には多くの相関関係がみとめられる。特に(1)古代における滲み止めや精巧に描画するための素地加工と(2)大画面制作のための絹継 については研究の蓄積が乏しい部分であり、これらの諸条件が描画の過程でどのように作用するのかを中心に、後の時代の展開も含めて考察する。作品の調査、画論、技法書等の分析に加え、在来製糸・製織技術で織られた絹を用いてサンプル制作し、多角的な検証を行っていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the historical development of materials and techniques for color painting on silk in Japan and China, and aimed to clarify various issues related to painted silk.
In addition to the survey of paintings on silk and the fieldwork related to thread production and weaving, we produced samples of painting silk and conducted several experiments, which yielded certain results. We found that there is a possibility to point out some chronological trends in the weave density and the cohesion of silk threads of painted silk, and that the cross-sectional shape of the threads cannot be divided dichotomously between pre-modern and post-modern techniques of silk production. It is noteworthy that we were able to infer differences between pre-modern Japanese and Chinese silk reeling technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製糸・製織技術の近代化によって画絹の性状は大きく変化しているが、その過渡期的状況や、近代以前の画絹の糸質、繰糸法、劣化のメカニズム等については不明な点が非常に多く、絵画制作、美術史、文化財の各領域で共通認識がもたれていない状況にあった。研究期間を通して養蚕・製糸関係の技術者、研究者とも交流をもつことができ、多くの知見が得られたほか、研究分担者、研究協力者らと、技法材料、美術史、文化財科学の領域で連携して製糸・製織技術と絵画技法に関する意見交換を行い、今後の課題について共有することができた。